Homes rented privately
7.1% to 72.6%
Homes rented privately ranged from 7.1% in Mossley Hill to 72.6% in City Centre North — a gap of 65.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Mossley Hill | 7.1% | 158 | 2,239 |
|---|
| Childwall | 8.4% | 389 | 4,653 |
|---|
| Clubmoor East | 9.4% | 239 | 2,532 |
|---|
| Allerton | 9.5% | 212 | 2,231 |
|---|
| Gateacre | 9.8% | 251 | 2,564 |
|---|
| Belle Vale | 9.9% | 604 | 6,093 |
|---|
| Springwood | 10.2% | 259 | 2,549 |
|---|
| West Derby Muirhead | 10.5% | 256 | 2,446 |
|---|
| Calderstones | 10.6% | 221 | 2,082 |
|---|
| Clubmoor West | 10.7% | 285 | 2,664 |
|---|
| Wavertree Garden Suburb | 12.6% | 294 | 2,334 |
|---|
| Croxteth Country Park | 13% | 351 | 2,704 |
|---|
| Norris Green | 13.6% | 925 | 6,787 |
|---|
| Speke | 13.7% | 833 | 6,077 |
|---|
| Broadgreen | 13.7% | 354 | 2,576 |
|---|
| West Derby Leyfield | 13.9% | 363 | 2,617 |
|---|
| Woolton Village | 13.9% | 356 | 2,563 |
|---|
| Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | 14.1% | 789 | 5,611 |
|---|
| Croxteth | 15.2% | 424 | 2,784 |
|---|
| Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park | 15.3% | 399 | 2,605 |
|---|
| Sandfield Park | 16.1% | 497 | 3,096 |
|---|
| Grassendale & Cressington | 16.1% | 404 | 2,505 |
|---|
| West Derby Deysbrook | 18.2% | 447 | 2,459 |
|---|
| Yew Tree | 18.2% | 882 | 4,843 |
|---|
| Everton North | 18.2% | 524 | 2,877 |
|---|
| Fazakerley East | 20% | 511 | 2,555 |
|---|
| Everton East | 20.5% | 640 | 3,128 |
|---|
| Orrell Park | 20.6% | 532 | 2,581 |
|---|
| Aigburth | 20.6% | 500 | 2,422 |
|---|
| Church | 21.1% | 582 | 2,759 |
|---|
| Fazakerley West | 21.2% | 571 | 2,697 |
|---|
| Garston | 22.2% | 1,159 | 5,222 |
|---|
| Fazakerley North | 22.7% | 556 | 2,453 |
|---|
| St Michaels | 23.8% | 605 | 2,540 |
|---|
| Kirkdale East | 24.3% | 496 | 2,045 |
|---|
| Kirkdale West | 24.3% | 752 | 3,090 |
|---|
| Penny Lane | 24.5% | 637 | 2,605 |
|---|
| Vauxhall | 24.7% | 892 | 3,615 |
|---|
| Greenbank Park | 25% | 617 | 2,471 |
|---|
| Everton West | 25.6% | 491 | 1,916 |
|---|
| Stoneycroft | 27% | 630 | 2,336 |
|---|
| Walton | 27.5% | 1,493 | 5,438 |
|---|
| Festival Gardens | 28.3% | 474 | 1,673 |
|---|
| Toxteth | 29.5% | 970 | 3,293 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Larkhill | 30% | 992 | 3,305 |
|---|
| Wavertree Village | 30.3% | 848 | 2,797 |
|---|
| Dingle | 30.4% | 1,724 | 5,676 |
|---|
| Old Swan East | 30.5% | 771 | 2,531 |
|---|
| Edge Hill | 31.2% | 823 | 2,641 |
|---|
| Princes Park | 31.8% | 1,119 | 3,519 |
|---|
| Old Swan West | 33.8% | 1,143 | 3,382 |
|---|
| Anfield | 34.4% | 1,956 | 5,689 |
|---|
| County | 37.7% | 2,023 | 5,365 |
|---|
| Canning | 39.1% | 1,232 | 3,149 |
|---|
| Sefton Park | 43.6% | 1,390 | 3,191 |
|---|
| Arundel | 45.2% | 1,070 | 2,369 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 45.8% | 1,188 | 2,594 |
|---|
| Kensington & Fairfield | 48% | 3,929 | 8,177 |
|---|
| Smithdown | 51.1% | 2,408 | 4,716 |
|---|
| Brownlow Hill | 61.1% | 740 | 1,211 |
|---|
| Waterfront South | 63.9% | 1,159 | 1,813 |
|---|
| Waterfront North | 65.4% | 430 | 657 |
|---|
| City Centre South | 69.8% | 2,888 | 4,139 |
|---|
| City Centre North | 72.6% | 2,409 | 3,318 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.7% to 13.2%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Brownlow Hill to 13.2% in Croxteth — a gap of 10.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Brownlow Hill | 2.7% | 199 | 7,356 |
|---|
| Waterfront South | 2.8% | 80 | 2,899 |
|---|
| City Centre North | 3.2% | 270 | 8,320 |
|---|
| City Centre South | 3.7% | 328 | 8,839 |
|---|
| Calderstones | 4% | 209 | 5,167 |
|---|
| Childwall | 4.1% | 503 | 12,245 |
|---|
| Penny Lane | 4.2% | 264 | 6,293 |
|---|
| Allerton | 4.2% | 230 | 5,451 |
|---|
| Church | 4.6% | 310 | 6,795 |
|---|
| Canning | 4.8% | 453 | 9,360 |
|---|
| Waterfront North | 4.8% | 49 | 1,012 |
|---|
| Smithdown | 4.9% | 649 | 13,355 |
|---|
| Aigburth | 4.9% | 271 | 5,562 |
|---|
| Mossley Hill | 4.9% | 270 | 5,524 |
|---|
| Croxteth Country Park | 5.2% | 348 | 6,641 |
|---|
| St Michaels | 5.3% | 309 | 5,806 |
|---|
| Gateacre | 5.4% | 309 | 5,748 |
|---|
| Grassendale & Cressington | 5.5% | 320 | 5,836 |
|---|
| Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | 6.2% | 780 | 12,585 |
|---|
| Orrell Park | 6.2% | 376 | 6,048 |
|---|
| Greenbank Park | 6.4% | 381 | 5,973 |
|---|
| West Derby Leyfield | 6.4% | 408 | 6,365 |
|---|
| West Derby Deysbrook | 6.6% | 387 | 5,836 |
|---|
| Festival Gardens | 6.8% | 236 | 3,496 |
|---|
| Arundel | 6.8% | 408 | 6,019 |
|---|
| Sefton Park | 7.2% | 376 | 5,240 |
|---|
| West Derby Muirhead | 7.2% | 414 | 5,714 |
|---|
| Fazakerley North | 7.4% | 413 | 5,556 |
|---|
| Wavertree Village | 7.6% | 445 | 5,830 |
|---|
| Kensington & Fairfield | 7.6% | 1,496 | 19,592 |
|---|
| Woolton Village | 7.8% | 407 | 5,245 |
|---|
| Garston | 7.8% | 918 | 11,767 |
|---|
| Sandfield Park | 7.9% | 559 | 7,094 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 8.3% | 476 | 5,727 |
|---|
| Stoneycroft | 8.4% | 449 | 5,372 |
|---|
| Princes Park | 8.4% | 689 | 8,221 |
|---|
| Springwood | 8.5% | 506 | 5,971 |
|---|
| Broadgreen | 8.7% | 522 | 5,983 |
|---|
| Old Swan East | 8.8% | 481 | 5,489 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Larkhill | 8.8% | 657 | 7,492 |
|---|
| Wavertree Garden Suburb | 8.9% | 476 | 5,321 |
|---|
| Walton | 9% | 1,124 | 12,547 |
|---|
| Edge Hill | 9% | 569 | 6,340 |
|---|
| Fazakerley West | 9% | 613 | 6,806 |
|---|
| Toxteth | 9.1% | 691 | 7,632 |
|---|
| Norris Green | 9.1% | 1,577 | 17,331 |
|---|
| Fazakerley East | 9.4% | 554 | 5,906 |
|---|
| Yew Tree | 9.8% | 1,105 | 11,229 |
|---|
| County | 9.9% | 1,127 | 11,395 |
|---|
| Anfield | 9.9% | 1,288 | 12,954 |
|---|
| Old Swan West | 10.1% | 742 | 7,383 |
|---|
| Speke | 10.1% | 1,442 | 14,334 |
|---|
| Clubmoor East | 10.8% | 703 | 6,495 |
|---|
| Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park | 10.9% | 657 | 6,017 |
|---|
| Dingle | 10.9% | 1,316 | 12,037 |
|---|
| Kirkdale West | 11.2% | 742 | 6,632 |
|---|
| Clubmoor West | 11.2% | 671 | 5,975 |
|---|
| Kirkdale East | 11.5% | 514 | 4,456 |
|---|
| Everton West | 11.6% | 576 | 4,952 |
|---|
| Vauxhall | 11.9% | 957 | 8,041 |
|---|
| Everton North | 12% | 752 | 6,288 |
|---|
| Belle Vale | 12% | 1,634 | 13,656 |
|---|
| Everton East | 12.7% | 863 | 6,815 |
|---|
| Croxteth | 13.2% | 886 | 6,699 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
2.1% to 31.3%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.1% in Brownlow Hill to 31.3% in Woolton Village — a gap of 29.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Brownlow Hill | 2.1% | 153 | 7,355 |
|---|
| City Centre North | 2.6% | 213 | 8,338 |
|---|
| City Centre South | 5% | 438 | 8,844 |
|---|
| Canning | 5.1% | 478 | 9,352 |
|---|
| Waterfront North | 6.4% | 65 | 1,013 |
|---|
| Smithdown | 6.9% | 921 | 13,343 |
|---|
| Arundel | 8.1% | 486 | 6,023 |
|---|
| Toxteth | 8.2% | 627 | 7,620 |
|---|
| Princes Park | 9.2% | 752 | 8,216 |
|---|
| Kensington & Fairfield | 9.6% | 1,883 | 19,594 |
|---|
| Everton West | 10.1% | 499 | 4,927 |
|---|
| Waterfront South | 10.7% | 311 | 2,906 |
|---|
| Norris Green | 11.7% | 2,025 | 17,323 |
|---|
| Edge Hill | 11.8% | 747 | 6,337 |
|---|
| Speke | 12.8% | 1,841 | 14,365 |
|---|
| Fazakerley West | 13.2% | 900 | 6,821 |
|---|
| Dingle | 13.6% | 1,630 | 12,025 |
|---|
| Garston | 13.7% | 1,605 | 11,739 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 13.8% | 790 | 5,734 |
|---|
| Fazakerley East | 14.1% | 830 | 5,902 |
|---|
| Anfield | 14.2% | 1,844 | 12,968 |
|---|
| Sefton Park | 14.4% | 752 | 5,235 |
|---|
| Old Swan West | 14.6% | 1,081 | 7,397 |
|---|
| Penny Lane | 14.9% | 937 | 6,291 |
|---|
| Kirkdale West | 14.9% | 991 | 6,640 |
|---|
| Walton | 15.1% | 1,887 | 12,530 |
|---|
| Clubmoor East | 15.3% | 997 | 6,524 |
|---|
| St Michaels | 15.3% | 889 | 5,809 |
|---|
| County | 15.4% | 1,755 | 11,402 |
|---|
| Wavertree Village | 15.4% | 902 | 5,851 |
|---|
| Yew Tree | 15.5% | 1,735 | 11,227 |
|---|
| Vauxhall | 15.5% | 1,250 | 8,043 |
|---|
| Fazakerley North | 15.9% | 886 | 5,568 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Larkhill | 16% | 1,195 | 7,483 |
|---|
| West Derby Deysbrook | 16.3% | 951 | 5,845 |
|---|
| Everton East | 16.5% | 1,121 | 6,797 |
|---|
| Croxteth Country Park | 16.5% | 1,094 | 6,633 |
|---|
| Kirkdale East | 17.1% | 765 | 4,475 |
|---|
| Stoneycroft | 17.2% | 927 | 5,377 |
|---|
| Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park | 18% | 1,080 | 6,012 |
|---|
| Everton North | 18.1% | 1,141 | 6,299 |
|---|
| Church | 18.2% | 1,231 | 6,775 |
|---|
| Old Swan East | 18.3% | 1,005 | 5,500 |
|---|
| Orrell Park | 18.3% | 1,108 | 6,045 |
|---|
| Greenbank Park | 18.4% | 1,101 | 5,976 |
|---|
| Croxteth | 19.1% | 1,278 | 6,697 |
|---|
| Clubmoor West | 19.1% | 1,139 | 5,959 |
|---|
| Broadgreen | 19.2% | 1,147 | 5,975 |
|---|
| Springwood | 19.2% | 1,150 | 5,977 |
|---|
| Festival Gardens | 19.4% | 678 | 3,499 |
|---|
| Wavertree Garden Suburb | 19.4% | 1,035 | 5,324 |
|---|
| Childwall | 19.8% | 2,435 | 12,268 |
|---|
| Belle Vale | 20% | 2,733 | 13,648 |
|---|
| Aigburth | 20.6% | 1,146 | 5,559 |
|---|
| Sandfield Park | 21% | 1,488 | 7,095 |
|---|
| Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | 22.8% | 2,869 | 12,594 |
|---|
| West Derby Leyfield | 22.9% | 1,458 | 6,373 |
|---|
| Mossley Hill | 23.8% | 1,312 | 5,522 |
|---|
| Grassendale & Cressington | 23.9% | 1,390 | 5,827 |
|---|
| Allerton | 24% | 1,309 | 5,456 |
|---|
| West Derby Muirhead | 24.1% | 1,372 | 5,703 |
|---|
| Calderstones | 26.6% | 1,377 | 5,171 |
|---|
| Gateacre | 26.8% | 1,542 | 5,752 |
|---|
| Woolton Village | 31.3% | 1,643 | 5,253 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
5.5% to 35.5%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.5% in Waterfront North to 35.5% in Croxteth — a gap of 30 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Waterfront North | 5.5% | 55 | 1,004 |
|---|
| City Centre North | 6.7% | 536 | 8,043 |
|---|
| Waterfront South | 7.4% | 205 | 2,767 |
|---|
| Brownlow Hill | 8% | 577 | 7,190 |
|---|
| City Centre South | 9.4% | 791 | 8,457 |
|---|
| Canning | 9.4% | 834 | 8,875 |
|---|
| Calderstones | 10.6% | 454 | 4,295 |
|---|
| Penny Lane | 11.3% | 590 | 5,209 |
|---|
| Allerton | 11.9% | 532 | 4,474 |
|---|
| Greenbank Park | 13.1% | 710 | 5,432 |
|---|
| Church | 13.1% | 735 | 5,616 |
|---|
| Childwall | 13.4% | 1,347 | 10,088 |
|---|
| Sefton Park | 13.7% | 658 | 4,818 |
|---|
| Aigburth | 13.7% | 642 | 4,675 |
|---|
| Mossley Hill | 13.8% | 621 | 4,515 |
|---|
| Smithdown | 13.8% | 1,625 | 11,792 |
|---|
| St Michaels | 14.2% | 712 | 5,004 |
|---|
| Grassendale & Cressington | 14.8% | 715 | 4,830 |
|---|
| Gateacre | 17.4% | 844 | 4,840 |
|---|
| Woolton Village | 18% | 816 | 4,542 |
|---|
| Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | 18.2% | 1,894 | 10,432 |
|---|
| Croxteth Country Park | 18.5% | 1,010 | 5,472 |
|---|
| Orrell Park | 18.6% | 937 | 5,045 |
|---|
| Festival Gardens | 18.6% | 565 | 3,031 |
|---|
| Arundel | 19.5% | 961 | 4,919 |
|---|
| Fazakerley North | 19.7% | 895 | 4,545 |
|---|
| West Derby Leyfield | 20% | 1,057 | 5,297 |
|---|
| Wavertree Village | 21.3% | 1,035 | 4,860 |
|---|
| West Derby Deysbrook | 21.4% | 1,002 | 4,682 |
|---|
| Sandfield Park | 21.7% | 1,284 | 5,905 |
|---|
| Broadgreen | 21.8% | 1,089 | 4,997 |
|---|
| Wavertree Garden Suburb | 22.1% | 971 | 4,391 |
|---|
| West Derby Muirhead | 22.3% | 1,079 | 4,829 |
|---|
| Stoneycroft | 23.1% | 1,036 | 4,493 |
|---|
| Springwood | 23.3% | 1,150 | 4,930 |
|---|
| Garston | 23.5% | 2,179 | 9,262 |
|---|
| Kensington & Fairfield | 24.4% | 4,007 | 16,442 |
|---|
| Old Swan East | 24.6% | 1,116 | 4,537 |
|---|
| Princes Park | 25.6% | 1,652 | 6,457 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Larkhill | 25.8% | 1,570 | 6,078 |
|---|
| Fazakerley West | 25.9% | 1,443 | 5,578 |
|---|
| Toxteth | 26% | 1,526 | 5,870 |
|---|
| Old Swan West | 26.1% | 1,575 | 6,035 |
|---|
| Walton | 26.4% | 2,722 | 10,305 |
|---|
| Everton West | 27.5% | 1,161 | 4,220 |
|---|
| Edge Hill | 27.8% | 1,418 | 5,103 |
|---|
| Fazakerley East | 27.9% | 1,322 | 4,740 |
|---|
| Norris Green | 28.5% | 3,667 | 12,857 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 29% | 1,347 | 4,642 |
|---|
| Dingle | 29.3% | 2,927 | 9,989 |
|---|
| Yew Tree | 29.4% | 2,618 | 8,897 |
|---|
| Anfield | 29.5% | 3,076 | 10,422 |
|---|
| County | 29.5% | 2,705 | 9,160 |
|---|
| Vauxhall | 29.7% | 2,051 | 6,910 |
|---|
| Speke | 30% | 3,303 | 10,997 |
|---|
| Clubmoor East | 31.2% | 1,569 | 5,033 |
|---|
| Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park | 32.4% | 1,547 | 4,776 |
|---|
| Clubmoor West | 32.7% | 1,604 | 4,910 |
|---|
| Belle Vale | 32.7% | 3,599 | 10,999 |
|---|
| Kirkdale West | 33% | 1,754 | 5,315 |
|---|
| Everton East | 33.8% | 1,832 | 5,428 |
|---|
| Everton North | 33.9% | 1,694 | 5,000 |
|---|
| Kirkdale East | 34.7% | 1,235 | 3,557 |
|---|
| Croxteth | 35.5% | 1,865 | 5,250 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
18.3% to 63.2%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.3% in Clubmoor West to 63.2% in Waterfront South — a gap of 44.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Clubmoor West | 18.3% | 897 | 4,910 |
|---|
| Belle Vale | 18.7% | 2,053 | 10,999 |
|---|
| Clubmoor East | 18.9% | 950 | 5,033 |
|---|
| Kirkdale East | 19.4% | 689 | 3,557 |
|---|
| Croxteth | 19.4% | 1,017 | 5,250 |
|---|
| Speke | 20% | 2,194 | 10,997 |
|---|
| Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park | 20.2% | 965 | 4,776 |
|---|
| Anfield | 20.8% | 2,167 | 10,422 |
|---|
| County | 20.8% | 1,908 | 9,160 |
|---|
| Everton North | 20.9% | 1,044 | 5,000 |
|---|
| Kirkdale West | 21.4% | 1,138 | 5,315 |
|---|
| Norris Green | 22.2% | 2,851 | 12,857 |
|---|
| Yew Tree | 22.6% | 2,007 | 8,897 |
|---|
| Walton | 22.6% | 2,332 | 10,305 |
|---|
| Everton East | 22.8% | 1,236 | 5,428 |
|---|
| Fazakerley East | 23.5% | 1,113 | 4,740 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 23.9% | 1,111 | 4,642 |
|---|
| Fazakerley West | 24.1% | 1,345 | 5,578 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Larkhill | 24.2% | 1,473 | 6,078 |
|---|
| Brownlow Hill | 24.3% | 1,748 | 7,190 |
|---|
| Old Swan East | 24.9% | 1,131 | 4,537 |
|---|
| Vauxhall | 25.1% | 1,737 | 6,910 |
|---|
| Orrell Park | 25.8% | 1,301 | 5,045 |
|---|
| Everton West | 25.9% | 1,095 | 4,220 |
|---|
| Old Swan West | 26.1% | 1,573 | 6,035 |
|---|
| Stoneycroft | 26.6% | 1,197 | 4,493 |
|---|
| Smithdown | 26.7% | 3,152 | 11,792 |
|---|
| Fazakerley North | 26.9% | 1,224 | 4,545 |
|---|
| West Derby Muirhead | 27.2% | 1,313 | 4,829 |
|---|
| Kensington & Fairfield | 27.9% | 4,591 | 16,442 |
|---|
| Broadgreen | 28% | 1,399 | 4,997 |
|---|
| West Derby Deysbrook | 29.2% | 1,367 | 4,682 |
|---|
| Edge Hill | 29.3% | 1,497 | 5,103 |
|---|
| Croxteth Country Park | 29.6% | 1,619 | 5,472 |
|---|
| Dingle | 29.8% | 2,979 | 9,989 |
|---|
| Garston | 30.7% | 2,840 | 9,262 |
|---|
| Sandfield Park | 31.1% | 1,835 | 5,905 |
|---|
| Arundel | 32% | 1,576 | 4,919 |
|---|
| Springwood | 32.3% | 1,591 | 4,930 |
|---|
| West Derby Leyfield | 32.4% | 1,716 | 5,297 |
|---|
| Wavertree Garden Suburb | 34% | 1,492 | 4,391 |
|---|
| Toxteth | 34.1% | 1,999 | 5,870 |
|---|
| Canning | 34.7% | 3,081 | 8,875 |
|---|
| Wavertree Village | 35.3% | 1,715 | 4,860 |
|---|
| Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | 35.6% | 3,709 | 10,432 |
|---|
| Greenbank Park | 35.6% | 1,935 | 5,432 |
|---|
| Princes Park | 37.3% | 2,409 | 6,457 |
|---|
| Gateacre | 39% | 1,887 | 4,840 |
|---|
| Childwall | 40.1% | 4,047 | 10,088 |
|---|
| Woolton Village | 43.2% | 1,960 | 4,542 |
|---|
| Grassendale & Cressington | 44.4% | 2,143 | 4,830 |
|---|
| City Centre North | 45.3% | 3,640 | 8,043 |
|---|
| Festival Gardens | 45.3% | 1,372 | 3,031 |
|---|
| St Michaels | 47.1% | 2,357 | 5,004 |
|---|
| Church | 47.6% | 2,671 | 5,616 |
|---|
| City Centre South | 47.9% | 4,049 | 8,457 |
|---|
| Mossley Hill | 48.3% | 2,183 | 4,515 |
|---|
| Penny Lane | 48.6% | 2,532 | 5,209 |
|---|
| Allerton | 48.6% | 2,176 | 4,474 |
|---|
| Aigburth | 51.4% | 2,404 | 4,675 |
|---|
| Sefton Park | 55.4% | 2,670 | 4,818 |
|---|
| Calderstones | 55.5% | 2,383 | 4,295 |
|---|
| Waterfront North | 61.7% | 619 | 1,004 |
|---|
| Waterfront South | 63.2% | 1,748 | 2,767 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
7.1% to 39%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.1% in Waterfront South to 39% in Everton East — a gap of 31.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Waterfront South | 7.1% | 129 | 1,812 |
|---|
| Calderstones | 9.3% | 192 | 2,067 |
|---|
| Allerton | 11.3% | 252 | 2,223 |
|---|
| City Centre North | 11.6% | 386 | 3,319 |
|---|
| Aigburth | 12.4% | 298 | 2,412 |
|---|
| Childwall | 12.4% | 575 | 4,635 |
|---|
| Church | 13.2% | 365 | 2,762 |
|---|
| Waterfront North | 13.2% | 87 | 658 |
|---|
| Penny Lane | 13.5% | 351 | 2,603 |
|---|
| Mossley Hill | 13.8% | 310 | 2,239 |
|---|
| Gateacre | 14.9% | 384 | 2,570 |
|---|
| Grassendale & Cressington | 16% | 401 | 2,513 |
|---|
| City Centre South | 16.4% | 678 | 4,142 |
|---|
| St Michaels | 16.6% | 422 | 2,544 |
|---|
| Croxteth Country Park | 17.2% | 463 | 2,690 |
|---|
| Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | 17.2% | 967 | 5,611 |
|---|
| Festival Gardens | 17.4% | 291 | 1,669 |
|---|
| Woolton Village | 17.9% | 460 | 2,571 |
|---|
| West Derby Leyfield | 18.7% | 490 | 2,627 |
|---|
| Brownlow Hill | 18.7% | 225 | 1,204 |
|---|
| Orrell Park | 18.8% | 482 | 2,570 |
|---|
| Sefton Park | 19.9% | 635 | 3,193 |
|---|
| Greenbank Park | 20.7% | 508 | 2,456 |
|---|
| West Derby Muirhead | 21.5% | 526 | 2,442 |
|---|
| Sandfield Park | 22.7% | 703 | 3,092 |
|---|
| West Derby Deysbrook | 23% | 567 | 2,460 |
|---|
| Smithdown | 23.7% | 1,117 | 4,704 |
|---|
| Canning | 24.1% | 761 | 3,157 |
|---|
| Wavertree Garden Suburb | 24.4% | 569 | 2,335 |
|---|
| Fazakerley North | 24.5% | 603 | 2,463 |
|---|
| Wavertree Village | 24.7% | 692 | 2,798 |
|---|
| Broadgreen | 25.3% | 649 | 2,570 |
|---|
| Garston | 25.4% | 1,323 | 5,211 |
|---|
| Old Swan East | 25.4% | 641 | 2,524 |
|---|
| Springwood | 26.1% | 660 | 2,533 |
|---|
| Stoneycroft | 26.6% | 620 | 2,332 |
|---|
| Arundel | 27.2% | 645 | 2,367 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Larkhill | 28.6% | 950 | 3,325 |
|---|
| Old Swan West | 28.7% | 971 | 3,380 |
|---|
| Fazakerley West | 28.8% | 779 | 2,702 |
|---|
| Walton | 29.4% | 1,599 | 5,440 |
|---|
| Kensington & Fairfield | 29.9% | 2,447 | 8,173 |
|---|
| Yew Tree | 30% | 1,451 | 4,839 |
|---|
| Fazakerley East | 30% | 769 | 2,561 |
|---|
| Edge Hill | 30.4% | 799 | 2,631 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 30.4% | 790 | 2,598 |
|---|
| Dingle | 31.2% | 1,774 | 5,684 |
|---|
| Anfield | 31.3% | 1,789 | 5,709 |
|---|
| Princes Park | 31.3% | 1,099 | 3,506 |
|---|
| Toxteth | 31.7% | 1,043 | 3,293 |
|---|
| Norris Green | 31.7% | 2,154 | 6,791 |
|---|
| Speke | 32.6% | 1,981 | 6,071 |
|---|
| Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park | 32.6% | 852 | 2,611 |
|---|
| County | 32.7% | 1,757 | 5,367 |
|---|
| Clubmoor West | 34.4% | 919 | 2,673 |
|---|
| Belle Vale | 35% | 2,130 | 6,084 |
|---|
| Kirkdale West | 35.1% | 1,082 | 3,085 |
|---|
| Clubmoor East | 35.3% | 892 | 2,525 |
|---|
| Croxteth | 36.1% | 1,008 | 2,795 |
|---|
| Everton North | 36.1% | 1,039 | 2,876 |
|---|
| Vauxhall | 36.3% | 1,306 | 3,602 |
|---|
| Kirkdale East | 36.5% | 750 | 2,054 |
|---|
| Everton West | 38.7% | 739 | 1,909 |
|---|
| Everton East | 39% | 1,225 | 3,141 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
1.3% to 55.9%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.3% in Calderstones to 55.9% in Vauxhall — a gap of 54.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Calderstones | 1.3% | 28 | 2,082 |
|---|
| Childwall | 2.1% | 97 | 4,653 |
|---|
| Church | 2.7% | 75 | 2,759 |
|---|
| Croxteth Country Park | 2.8% | 75 | 2,704 |
|---|
| Waterfront South | 2.9% | 53 | 1,813 |
|---|
| Gateacre | 3.7% | 94 | 2,564 |
|---|
| Orrell Park | 4.3% | 110 | 2,581 |
|---|
| Aigburth | 4.5% | 108 | 2,422 |
|---|
| Allerton | 4.8% | 106 | 2,231 |
|---|
| Penny Lane | 5.1% | 132 | 2,605 |
|---|
| Waterfront North | 6.7% | 44 | 657 |
|---|
| West Derby Leyfield | 8% | 209 | 2,617 |
|---|
| Mossley Hill | 8.4% | 188 | 2,239 |
|---|
| City Centre North | 8.8% | 292 | 3,318 |
|---|
| St Michaels | 9.7% | 246 | 2,540 |
|---|
| Fazakerley North | 9.8% | 241 | 2,453 |
|---|
| Grassendale & Cressington | 11.1% | 279 | 2,505 |
|---|
| Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | 11.4% | 640 | 5,611 |
|---|
| West Derby Muirhead | 13.6% | 333 | 2,446 |
|---|
| Stoneycroft | 14% | 326 | 2,336 |
|---|
| Old Swan East | 14.3% | 361 | 2,531 |
|---|
| West Derby Deysbrook | 14.7% | 362 | 2,459 |
|---|
| Sandfield Park | 14.9% | 462 | 3,096 |
|---|
| City Centre South | 18% | 747 | 4,139 |
|---|
| Festival Gardens | 18.2% | 304 | 1,673 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 19.1% | 496 | 2,594 |
|---|
| Smithdown | 19.7% | 928 | 4,716 |
|---|
| Woolton Village | 20% | 512 | 2,563 |
|---|
| Tuebrook Larkhill | 20.1% | 665 | 3,305 |
|---|
| Broadgreen | 20.1% | 519 | 2,576 |
|---|
| County | 21.5% | 1,156 | 5,365 |
|---|
| Wavertree Village | 21.7% | 606 | 2,797 |
|---|
| Walton | 22.9% | 1,246 | 5,438 |
|---|
| Wavertree Garden Suburb | 23.3% | 543 | 2,334 |
|---|
| Old Swan West | 23.4% | 790 | 3,382 |
|---|
| Anfield | 24.2% | 1,375 | 5,689 |
|---|
| Garston | 24.3% | 1,271 | 5,222 |
|---|
| Springwood | 24.9% | 635 | 2,549 |
|---|
| Brownlow Hill | 25.4% | 308 | 1,211 |
|---|
| Kensington & Fairfield | 26.2% | 2,144 | 8,177 |
|---|
| Fazakerley West | 26.3% | 709 | 2,697 |
|---|
| Greenbank Park | 26.3% | 650 | 2,471 |
|---|
| Sefton Park | 27.5% | 879 | 3,191 |
|---|
| Fazakerley East | 29.6% | 757 | 2,555 |
|---|
| Arundel | 32% | 758 | 2,369 |
|---|
| Edge Hill | 33.5% | 886 | 2,641 |
|---|
| Yew Tree | 36% | 1,744 | 4,843 |
|---|
| Clubmoor West | 36.6% | 975 | 2,664 |
|---|
| Kirkdale West | 41.1% | 1,270 | 3,090 |
|---|
| Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park | 42.8% | 1,115 | 2,605 |
|---|
| Belle Vale | 43.9% | 2,672 | 6,093 |
|---|
| Dingle | 45.4% | 2,575 | 5,676 |
|---|
| Norris Green | 45.9% | 3,116 | 6,787 |
|---|
| Croxteth | 46.3% | 1,288 | 2,784 |
|---|
| Canning | 46.3% | 1,459 | 3,149 |
|---|
| Kirkdale East | 47.5% | 972 | 2,045 |
|---|
| Everton North | 47.7% | 1,371 | 2,877 |
|---|
| Speke | 48.4% | 2,942 | 6,077 |
|---|
| Princes Park | 49.6% | 1,744 | 3,519 |
|---|
| Clubmoor East | 50.8% | 1,285 | 2,532 |
|---|
| Everton East | 52% | 1,628 | 3,128 |
|---|
| Toxteth | 53.9% | 1,776 | 3,293 |
|---|
| Everton West | 55.2% | 1,057 | 1,916 |
|---|
| Vauxhall | 55.9% | 2,021 | 3,615 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →