People aged 65 or over
15.3%21 March 2021 · Liverpool
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
74,322 out of 486,088.
Source and method →Liverpool · England
Liverpool council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
15.3%21 March 2021 · Liverpool
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
74,322 out of 486,088.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
8%21 March 2021 · Liverpool
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
38,784 out of 486,088.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
58.4%21 March 2021 · Liverpool
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
121,227 out of 207,491.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
25.8%21 March 2021 · Liverpool
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
53,466 out of 207,491.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
22.3%21 March 2021 · Liverpool
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
90,049 out of 403,028.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
30.8%21 March 2021 · Liverpool
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
124,150 out of 403,028.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Brownlow Hill to 13.2% in Croxteth — a gap of 10.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brownlow Hill | 2.7% | 199 | 7,356 |
| Waterfront South | 2.8% | 80 | 2,899 |
| City Centre North | 3.2% | 270 | 8,320 |
| City Centre South | 3.7% | 328 | 8,839 |
| Calderstones | 4% | 209 | 5,167 |
| Childwall | 4.1% | 503 | 12,245 |
| Penny Lane | 4.2% | 264 | 6,293 |
| Allerton | 4.2% | 230 | 5,451 |
| Church | 4.6% | 310 | 6,795 |
| Canning | 4.8% | 453 | 9,360 |
| Waterfront North | 4.8% | 49 | 1,012 |
| Smithdown | 4.9% | 649 | 13,355 |
| Aigburth | 4.9% | 271 | 5,562 |
| Mossley Hill | 4.9% | 270 | 5,524 |
| Croxteth Country Park | 5.2% | 348 | 6,641 |
| St Michaels | 5.3% | 309 | 5,806 |
| Gateacre | 5.4% | 309 | 5,748 |
| Grassendale & Cressington | 5.5% | 320 | 5,836 |
| Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | 6.2% | 780 | 12,585 |
| Orrell Park | 6.2% | 376 | 6,048 |
| Greenbank Park | 6.4% | 381 | 5,973 |
| West Derby Leyfield | 6.4% | 408 | 6,365 |
| West Derby Deysbrook | 6.6% | 387 | 5,836 |
| Festival Gardens | 6.8% | 236 | 3,496 |
| Arundel | 6.8% | 408 | 6,019 |
| Sefton Park | 7.2% | 376 | 5,240 |
| West Derby Muirhead | 7.2% | 414 | 5,714 |
| Fazakerley North | 7.4% | 413 | 5,556 |
| Wavertree Village | 7.6% | 445 | 5,830 |
| Kensington & Fairfield | 7.6% | 1,496 | 19,592 |
| Woolton Village | 7.8% | 407 | 5,245 |
| Garston | 7.8% | 918 | 11,767 |
| Sandfield Park | 7.9% | 559 | 7,094 |
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 8.3% | 476 | 5,727 |
| Stoneycroft | 8.4% | 449 | 5,372 |
| Princes Park | 8.4% | 689 | 8,221 |
| Springwood | 8.5% | 506 | 5,971 |
| Broadgreen | 8.7% | 522 | 5,983 |
| Old Swan East | 8.8% | 481 | 5,489 |
| Tuebrook Larkhill | 8.8% | 657 | 7,492 |
| Wavertree Garden Suburb | 8.9% | 476 | 5,321 |
| Walton | 9% | 1,124 | 12,547 |
| Edge Hill | 9% | 569 | 6,340 |
| Fazakerley West | 9% | 613 | 6,806 |
| Toxteth | 9.1% | 691 | 7,632 |
| Norris Green | 9.1% | 1,577 | 17,331 |
| Fazakerley East | 9.4% | 554 | 5,906 |
| Yew Tree | 9.8% | 1,105 | 11,229 |
| County | 9.9% | 1,127 | 11,395 |
| Anfield | 9.9% | 1,288 | 12,954 |
| Old Swan West | 10.1% | 742 | 7,383 |
| Speke | 10.1% | 1,442 | 14,334 |
| Clubmoor East | 10.8% | 703 | 6,495 |
| Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park | 10.9% | 657 | 6,017 |
| Dingle | 10.9% | 1,316 | 12,037 |
| Kirkdale West | 11.2% | 742 | 6,632 |
| Clubmoor West | 11.2% | 671 | 5,975 |
| Kirkdale East | 11.5% | 514 | 4,456 |
| Everton West | 11.6% | 576 | 4,952 |
| Vauxhall | 11.9% | 957 | 8,041 |
| Everton North | 12% | 752 | 6,288 |
| Belle Vale | 12% | 1,634 | 13,656 |
| Everton East | 12.7% | 863 | 6,815 |
| Croxteth | 13.2% | 886 | 6,699 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.1% in Brownlow Hill to 31.3% in Woolton Village — a gap of 29.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brownlow Hill | 2.1% | 153 | 7,355 |
| City Centre North | 2.6% | 213 | 8,338 |
| City Centre South | 5% | 438 | 8,844 |
| Canning | 5.1% | 478 | 9,352 |
| Waterfront North | 6.4% | 65 | 1,013 |
| Smithdown | 6.9% | 921 | 13,343 |
| Arundel | 8.1% | 486 | 6,023 |
| Toxteth | 8.2% | 627 | 7,620 |
| Princes Park | 9.2% | 752 | 8,216 |
| Kensington & Fairfield | 9.6% | 1,883 | 19,594 |
| Everton West | 10.1% | 499 | 4,927 |
| Waterfront South | 10.7% | 311 | 2,906 |
| Norris Green | 11.7% | 2,025 | 17,323 |
| Edge Hill | 11.8% | 747 | 6,337 |
| Speke | 12.8% | 1,841 | 14,365 |
| Fazakerley West | 13.2% | 900 | 6,821 |
| Dingle | 13.6% | 1,630 | 12,025 |
| Garston | 13.7% | 1,605 | 11,739 |
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 13.8% | 790 | 5,734 |
| Fazakerley East | 14.1% | 830 | 5,902 |
| Anfield | 14.2% | 1,844 | 12,968 |
| Sefton Park | 14.4% | 752 | 5,235 |
| Old Swan West | 14.6% | 1,081 | 7,397 |
| Penny Lane | 14.9% | 937 | 6,291 |
| Kirkdale West | 14.9% | 991 | 6,640 |
| Walton | 15.1% | 1,887 | 12,530 |
| Clubmoor East | 15.3% | 997 | 6,524 |
| St Michaels | 15.3% | 889 | 5,809 |
| County | 15.4% | 1,755 | 11,402 |
| Wavertree Village | 15.4% | 902 | 5,851 |
| Yew Tree | 15.5% | 1,735 | 11,227 |
| Vauxhall | 15.5% | 1,250 | 8,043 |
| Fazakerley North | 15.9% | 886 | 5,568 |
| Tuebrook Larkhill | 16% | 1,195 | 7,483 |
| West Derby Deysbrook | 16.3% | 951 | 5,845 |
| Everton East | 16.5% | 1,121 | 6,797 |
| Croxteth Country Park | 16.5% | 1,094 | 6,633 |
| Kirkdale East | 17.1% | 765 | 4,475 |
| Stoneycroft | 17.2% | 927 | 5,377 |
| Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park | 18% | 1,080 | 6,012 |
| Everton North | 18.1% | 1,141 | 6,299 |
| Church | 18.2% | 1,231 | 6,775 |
| Old Swan East | 18.3% | 1,005 | 5,500 |
| Orrell Park | 18.3% | 1,108 | 6,045 |
| Greenbank Park | 18.4% | 1,101 | 5,976 |
| Croxteth | 19.1% | 1,278 | 6,697 |
| Clubmoor West | 19.1% | 1,139 | 5,959 |
| Broadgreen | 19.2% | 1,147 | 5,975 |
| Springwood | 19.2% | 1,150 | 5,977 |
| Festival Gardens | 19.4% | 678 | 3,499 |
| Wavertree Garden Suburb | 19.4% | 1,035 | 5,324 |
| Childwall | 19.8% | 2,435 | 12,268 |
| Belle Vale | 20% | 2,733 | 13,648 |
| Aigburth | 20.6% | 1,146 | 5,559 |
| Sandfield Park | 21% | 1,488 | 7,095 |
| Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | 22.8% | 2,869 | 12,594 |
| West Derby Leyfield | 22.9% | 1,458 | 6,373 |
| Mossley Hill | 23.8% | 1,312 | 5,522 |
| Grassendale & Cressington | 23.9% | 1,390 | 5,827 |
| Allerton | 24% | 1,309 | 5,456 |
| West Derby Muirhead | 24.1% | 1,372 | 5,703 |
| Calderstones | 26.6% | 1,377 | 5,171 |
| Gateacre | 26.8% | 1,542 | 5,752 |
| Woolton Village | 31.3% | 1,643 | 5,253 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.5% in Waterfront North to 35.5% in Croxteth — a gap of 30 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterfront North | 5.5% | 55 | 1,004 |
| City Centre North | 6.7% | 536 | 8,043 |
| Waterfront South | 7.4% | 205 | 2,767 |
| Brownlow Hill | 8% | 577 | 7,190 |
| City Centre South | 9.4% | 791 | 8,457 |
| Canning | 9.4% | 834 | 8,875 |
| Calderstones | 10.6% | 454 | 4,295 |
| Penny Lane | 11.3% | 590 | 5,209 |
| Allerton | 11.9% | 532 | 4,474 |
| Greenbank Park | 13.1% | 710 | 5,432 |
| Church | 13.1% | 735 | 5,616 |
| Childwall | 13.4% | 1,347 | 10,088 |
| Sefton Park | 13.7% | 658 | 4,818 |
| Aigburth | 13.7% | 642 | 4,675 |
| Mossley Hill | 13.8% | 621 | 4,515 |
| Smithdown | 13.8% | 1,625 | 11,792 |
| St Michaels | 14.2% | 712 | 5,004 |
| Grassendale & Cressington | 14.8% | 715 | 4,830 |
| Gateacre | 17.4% | 844 | 4,840 |
| Woolton Village | 18% | 816 | 4,542 |
| Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | 18.2% | 1,894 | 10,432 |
| Croxteth Country Park | 18.5% | 1,010 | 5,472 |
| Orrell Park | 18.6% | 937 | 5,045 |
| Festival Gardens | 18.6% | 565 | 3,031 |
| Arundel | 19.5% | 961 | 4,919 |
| Fazakerley North | 19.7% | 895 | 4,545 |
| West Derby Leyfield | 20% | 1,057 | 5,297 |
| Wavertree Village | 21.3% | 1,035 | 4,860 |
| West Derby Deysbrook | 21.4% | 1,002 | 4,682 |
| Sandfield Park | 21.7% | 1,284 | 5,905 |
| Broadgreen | 21.8% | 1,089 | 4,997 |
| Wavertree Garden Suburb | 22.1% | 971 | 4,391 |
| West Derby Muirhead | 22.3% | 1,079 | 4,829 |
| Stoneycroft | 23.1% | 1,036 | 4,493 |
| Springwood | 23.3% | 1,150 | 4,930 |
| Garston | 23.5% | 2,179 | 9,262 |
| Kensington & Fairfield | 24.4% | 4,007 | 16,442 |
| Old Swan East | 24.6% | 1,116 | 4,537 |
| Princes Park | 25.6% | 1,652 | 6,457 |
| Tuebrook Larkhill | 25.8% | 1,570 | 6,078 |
| Fazakerley West | 25.9% | 1,443 | 5,578 |
| Toxteth | 26% | 1,526 | 5,870 |
| Old Swan West | 26.1% | 1,575 | 6,035 |
| Walton | 26.4% | 2,722 | 10,305 |
| Everton West | 27.5% | 1,161 | 4,220 |
| Edge Hill | 27.8% | 1,418 | 5,103 |
| Fazakerley East | 27.9% | 1,322 | 4,740 |
| Norris Green | 28.5% | 3,667 | 12,857 |
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 29% | 1,347 | 4,642 |
| Dingle | 29.3% | 2,927 | 9,989 |
| Yew Tree | 29.4% | 2,618 | 8,897 |
| Anfield | 29.5% | 3,076 | 10,422 |
| County | 29.5% | 2,705 | 9,160 |
| Vauxhall | 29.7% | 2,051 | 6,910 |
| Speke | 30% | 3,303 | 10,997 |
| Clubmoor East | 31.2% | 1,569 | 5,033 |
| Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park | 32.4% | 1,547 | 4,776 |
| Clubmoor West | 32.7% | 1,604 | 4,910 |
| Belle Vale | 32.7% | 3,599 | 10,999 |
| Kirkdale West | 33% | 1,754 | 5,315 |
| Everton East | 33.8% | 1,832 | 5,428 |
| Everton North | 33.9% | 1,694 | 5,000 |
| Kirkdale East | 34.7% | 1,235 | 3,557 |
| Croxteth | 35.5% | 1,865 | 5,250 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.1% in Waterfront South to 39% in Everton East — a gap of 31.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterfront South | 7.1% | 129 | 1,812 |
| Calderstones | 9.3% | 192 | 2,067 |
| Allerton | 11.3% | 252 | 2,223 |
| City Centre North | 11.6% | 386 | 3,319 |
| Aigburth | 12.4% | 298 | 2,412 |
| Childwall | 12.4% | 575 | 4,635 |
| Church | 13.2% | 365 | 2,762 |
| Waterfront North | 13.2% | 87 | 658 |
| Penny Lane | 13.5% | 351 | 2,603 |
| Mossley Hill | 13.8% | 310 | 2,239 |
| Gateacre | 14.9% | 384 | 2,570 |
| Grassendale & Cressington | 16% | 401 | 2,513 |
| City Centre South | 16.4% | 678 | 4,142 |
| St Michaels | 16.6% | 422 | 2,544 |
| Croxteth Country Park | 17.2% | 463 | 2,690 |
| Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | 17.2% | 967 | 5,611 |
| Festival Gardens | 17.4% | 291 | 1,669 |
| Woolton Village | 17.9% | 460 | 2,571 |
| West Derby Leyfield | 18.7% | 490 | 2,627 |
| Brownlow Hill | 18.7% | 225 | 1,204 |
| Orrell Park | 18.8% | 482 | 2,570 |
| Sefton Park | 19.9% | 635 | 3,193 |
| Greenbank Park | 20.7% | 508 | 2,456 |
| West Derby Muirhead | 21.5% | 526 | 2,442 |
| Sandfield Park | 22.7% | 703 | 3,092 |
| West Derby Deysbrook | 23% | 567 | 2,460 |
| Smithdown | 23.7% | 1,117 | 4,704 |
| Canning | 24.1% | 761 | 3,157 |
| Wavertree Garden Suburb | 24.4% | 569 | 2,335 |
| Fazakerley North | 24.5% | 603 | 2,463 |
| Wavertree Village | 24.7% | 692 | 2,798 |
| Broadgreen | 25.3% | 649 | 2,570 |
| Garston | 25.4% | 1,323 | 5,211 |
| Old Swan East | 25.4% | 641 | 2,524 |
| Springwood | 26.1% | 660 | 2,533 |
| Stoneycroft | 26.6% | 620 | 2,332 |
| Arundel | 27.2% | 645 | 2,367 |
| Tuebrook Larkhill | 28.6% | 950 | 3,325 |
| Old Swan West | 28.7% | 971 | 3,380 |
| Fazakerley West | 28.8% | 779 | 2,702 |
| Walton | 29.4% | 1,599 | 5,440 |
| Kensington & Fairfield | 29.9% | 2,447 | 8,173 |
| Yew Tree | 30% | 1,451 | 4,839 |
| Fazakerley East | 30% | 769 | 2,561 |
| Edge Hill | 30.4% | 799 | 2,631 |
| Tuebrook Breckside Park | 30.4% | 790 | 2,598 |
| Dingle | 31.2% | 1,774 | 5,684 |
| Anfield | 31.3% | 1,789 | 5,709 |
| Princes Park | 31.3% | 1,099 | 3,506 |
| Toxteth | 31.7% | 1,043 | 3,293 |
| Norris Green | 31.7% | 2,154 | 6,791 |
| Speke | 32.6% | 1,981 | 6,071 |
| Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park | 32.6% | 852 | 2,611 |
| County | 32.7% | 1,757 | 5,367 |
| Clubmoor West | 34.4% | 919 | 2,673 |
| Belle Vale | 35% | 2,130 | 6,084 |
| Kirkdale West | 35.1% | 1,082 | 3,085 |
| Clubmoor East | 35.3% | 892 | 2,525 |
| Croxteth | 36.1% | 1,008 | 2,795 |
| Everton North | 36.1% | 1,039 | 2,876 |
| Vauxhall | 36.3% | 1,306 | 3,602 |
| Kirkdale East | 36.5% | 750 | 2,054 |
| Everton West | 38.7% | 739 | 1,909 |
| Everton East | 39% | 1,225 | 3,141 |
Eligible council-owned land and buildings in Liverpool
Community organisations can seek council-owned vacant land or buildings to create and manage homes. This offers a different route from the large private developments in the city centre.
First expression-of-interest round closed; future rounds not yet announced · source does not state a status date
Responsible body: Liverpool City Council and eligible community organisations
Latest evidence: The council requires community involvement, a viable long-term ownership or management plan and protected local benefits. The process moves through interest, business planning and planning consent before disposal and delivery. No future application opening is confirmed.
Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Community-led housing on council land →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Make community-led housing practical to deliver →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →