Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Community life

Liverpool council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

74,322 out of 486,088.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

38,784 out of 486,088.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

121,227 out of 207,491.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

53,466 out of 207,491.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

90,049 out of 403,028.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

124,150 out of 403,028.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 13.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Brownlow Hill to 13.2% in Croxteth — a gap of 10.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brownlow Hill2.7%1997,356
Waterfront South2.8%802,899
City Centre North3.2%2708,320
City Centre South3.7%3288,839
Calderstones4%2095,167
Childwall4.1%50312,245
Penny Lane4.2%2646,293
Allerton4.2%2305,451
Church4.6%3106,795
Canning4.8%4539,360
Waterfront North4.8%491,012
Smithdown4.9%64913,355
Aigburth4.9%2715,562
Mossley Hill4.9%2705,524
Croxteth Country Park5.2%3486,641
St Michaels5.3%3095,806
Gateacre5.4%3095,748
Grassendale & Cressington5.5%3205,836
Much Woolton & Hunts Cross6.2%78012,585
Orrell Park6.2%3766,048
Greenbank Park6.4%3815,973
West Derby Leyfield6.4%4086,365
West Derby Deysbrook6.6%3875,836
Festival Gardens6.8%2363,496
Arundel6.8%4086,019
Sefton Park7.2%3765,240
West Derby Muirhead7.2%4145,714
Fazakerley North7.4%4135,556
Wavertree Village7.6%4455,830
Kensington & Fairfield7.6%1,49619,592
Woolton Village7.8%4075,245
Garston7.8%91811,767
Sandfield Park7.9%5597,094
Tuebrook Breckside Park8.3%4765,727
Stoneycroft8.4%4495,372
Princes Park8.4%6898,221
Springwood8.5%5065,971
Broadgreen8.7%5225,983
Old Swan East8.8%4815,489
Tuebrook Larkhill8.8%6577,492
Wavertree Garden Suburb8.9%4765,321
Walton9%1,12412,547
Edge Hill9%5696,340
Fazakerley West9%6136,806
Toxteth9.1%6917,632
Norris Green9.1%1,57717,331
Fazakerley East9.4%5545,906
Yew Tree9.8%1,10511,229
County9.9%1,12711,395
Anfield9.9%1,28812,954
Old Swan West10.1%7427,383
Speke10.1%1,44214,334
Clubmoor East10.8%7036,495
Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park10.9%6576,017
Dingle10.9%1,31612,037
Kirkdale West11.2%7426,632
Clubmoor West11.2%6715,975
Kirkdale East11.5%5144,456
Everton West11.6%5764,952
Vauxhall11.9%9578,041
Everton North12%7526,288
Belle Vale12%1,63413,656
Everton East12.7%8636,815
Croxteth13.2%8866,699
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

2.1% to 31.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.1% in Brownlow Hill to 31.3% in Woolton Village — a gap of 29.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brownlow Hill2.1%1537,355
City Centre North2.6%2138,338
City Centre South5%4388,844
Canning5.1%4789,352
Waterfront North6.4%651,013
Smithdown6.9%92113,343
Arundel8.1%4866,023
Toxteth8.2%6277,620
Princes Park9.2%7528,216
Kensington & Fairfield9.6%1,88319,594
Everton West10.1%4994,927
Waterfront South10.7%3112,906
Norris Green11.7%2,02517,323
Edge Hill11.8%7476,337
Speke12.8%1,84114,365
Fazakerley West13.2%9006,821
Dingle13.6%1,63012,025
Garston13.7%1,60511,739
Tuebrook Breckside Park13.8%7905,734
Fazakerley East14.1%8305,902
Anfield14.2%1,84412,968
Sefton Park14.4%7525,235
Old Swan West14.6%1,0817,397
Penny Lane14.9%9376,291
Kirkdale West14.9%9916,640
Walton15.1%1,88712,530
Clubmoor East15.3%9976,524
St Michaels15.3%8895,809
County15.4%1,75511,402
Wavertree Village15.4%9025,851
Yew Tree15.5%1,73511,227
Vauxhall15.5%1,2508,043
Fazakerley North15.9%8865,568
Tuebrook Larkhill16%1,1957,483
West Derby Deysbrook16.3%9515,845
Everton East16.5%1,1216,797
Croxteth Country Park16.5%1,0946,633
Kirkdale East17.1%7654,475
Stoneycroft17.2%9275,377
Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park18%1,0806,012
Everton North18.1%1,1416,299
Church18.2%1,2316,775
Old Swan East18.3%1,0055,500
Orrell Park18.3%1,1086,045
Greenbank Park18.4%1,1015,976
Croxteth19.1%1,2786,697
Clubmoor West19.1%1,1395,959
Broadgreen19.2%1,1475,975
Springwood19.2%1,1505,977
Festival Gardens19.4%6783,499
Wavertree Garden Suburb19.4%1,0355,324
Childwall19.8%2,43512,268
Belle Vale20%2,73313,648
Aigburth20.6%1,1465,559
Sandfield Park21%1,4887,095
Much Woolton & Hunts Cross22.8%2,86912,594
West Derby Leyfield22.9%1,4586,373
Mossley Hill23.8%1,3125,522
Grassendale & Cressington23.9%1,3905,827
Allerton24%1,3095,456
West Derby Muirhead24.1%1,3725,703
Calderstones26.6%1,3775,171
Gateacre26.8%1,5425,752
Woolton Village31.3%1,6435,253
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.5% to 35.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.5% in Waterfront North to 35.5% in Croxteth — a gap of 30 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Waterfront North5.5%551,004
City Centre North6.7%5368,043
Waterfront South7.4%2052,767
Brownlow Hill8%5777,190
City Centre South9.4%7918,457
Canning9.4%8348,875
Calderstones10.6%4544,295
Penny Lane11.3%5905,209
Allerton11.9%5324,474
Greenbank Park13.1%7105,432
Church13.1%7355,616
Childwall13.4%1,34710,088
Sefton Park13.7%6584,818
Aigburth13.7%6424,675
Mossley Hill13.8%6214,515
Smithdown13.8%1,62511,792
St Michaels14.2%7125,004
Grassendale & Cressington14.8%7154,830
Gateacre17.4%8444,840
Woolton Village18%8164,542
Much Woolton & Hunts Cross18.2%1,89410,432
Croxteth Country Park18.5%1,0105,472
Orrell Park18.6%9375,045
Festival Gardens18.6%5653,031
Arundel19.5%9614,919
Fazakerley North19.7%8954,545
West Derby Leyfield20%1,0575,297
Wavertree Village21.3%1,0354,860
West Derby Deysbrook21.4%1,0024,682
Sandfield Park21.7%1,2845,905
Broadgreen21.8%1,0894,997
Wavertree Garden Suburb22.1%9714,391
West Derby Muirhead22.3%1,0794,829
Stoneycroft23.1%1,0364,493
Springwood23.3%1,1504,930
Garston23.5%2,1799,262
Kensington & Fairfield24.4%4,00716,442
Old Swan East24.6%1,1164,537
Princes Park25.6%1,6526,457
Tuebrook Larkhill25.8%1,5706,078
Fazakerley West25.9%1,4435,578
Toxteth26%1,5265,870
Old Swan West26.1%1,5756,035
Walton26.4%2,72210,305
Everton West27.5%1,1614,220
Edge Hill27.8%1,4185,103
Fazakerley East27.9%1,3224,740
Norris Green28.5%3,66712,857
Tuebrook Breckside Park29%1,3474,642
Dingle29.3%2,9279,989
Yew Tree29.4%2,6188,897
Anfield29.5%3,07610,422
County29.5%2,7059,160
Vauxhall29.7%2,0516,910
Speke30%3,30310,997
Clubmoor East31.2%1,5695,033
Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park32.4%1,5474,776
Clubmoor West32.7%1,6044,910
Belle Vale32.7%3,59910,999
Kirkdale West33%1,7545,315
Everton East33.8%1,8325,428
Everton North33.9%1,6945,000
Kirkdale East34.7%1,2353,557
Croxteth35.5%1,8655,250
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.1% to 39%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.1% in Waterfront South to 39% in Everton East — a gap of 31.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 64 of 64 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Waterfront South7.1%1291,812
Calderstones9.3%1922,067
Allerton11.3%2522,223
City Centre North11.6%3863,319
Aigburth12.4%2982,412
Childwall12.4%5754,635
Church13.2%3652,762
Waterfront North13.2%87658
Penny Lane13.5%3512,603
Mossley Hill13.8%3102,239
Gateacre14.9%3842,570
Grassendale & Cressington16%4012,513
City Centre South16.4%6784,142
St Michaels16.6%4222,544
Croxteth Country Park17.2%4632,690
Much Woolton & Hunts Cross17.2%9675,611
Festival Gardens17.4%2911,669
Woolton Village17.9%4602,571
West Derby Leyfield18.7%4902,627
Brownlow Hill18.7%2251,204
Orrell Park18.8%4822,570
Sefton Park19.9%6353,193
Greenbank Park20.7%5082,456
West Derby Muirhead21.5%5262,442
Sandfield Park22.7%7033,092
West Derby Deysbrook23%5672,460
Smithdown23.7%1,1174,704
Canning24.1%7613,157
Wavertree Garden Suburb24.4%5692,335
Fazakerley North24.5%6032,463
Wavertree Village24.7%6922,798
Broadgreen25.3%6492,570
Garston25.4%1,3235,211
Old Swan East25.4%6412,524
Springwood26.1%6602,533
Stoneycroft26.6%6202,332
Arundel27.2%6452,367
Tuebrook Larkhill28.6%9503,325
Old Swan West28.7%9713,380
Fazakerley West28.8%7792,702
Walton29.4%1,5995,440
Kensington & Fairfield29.9%2,4478,173
Yew Tree30%1,4514,839
Fazakerley East30%7692,561
Edge Hill30.4%7992,631
Tuebrook Breckside Park30.4%7902,598
Dingle31.2%1,7745,684
Anfield31.3%1,7895,709
Princes Park31.3%1,0993,506
Toxteth31.7%1,0433,293
Norris Green31.7%2,1546,791
Speke32.6%1,9816,071
Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park32.6%8522,611
County32.7%1,7575,367
Clubmoor West34.4%9192,673
Belle Vale35%2,1306,084
Kirkdale West35.1%1,0823,085
Clubmoor East35.3%8922,525
Croxteth36.1%1,0082,795
Everton North36.1%1,0392,876
Vauxhall36.3%1,3063,602
Kirkdale East36.5%7502,054
Everton West38.7%7391,909
Everton East39%1,2253,141
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Eligible council-owned land and buildings in Liverpool

Community-led housing on council land

Community organisations can seek council-owned vacant land or buildings to create and manage homes. This offers a different route from the large private developments in the city centre.

First expression-of-interest round closed; future rounds not yet announced · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Liverpool City Council and eligible community organisations

Latest evidence: The council requires community involvement, a viable long-term ownership or management plan and protected local benefits. The process moves through interest, business planning and planning consent before disposal and delivery. No future application opening is confirmed.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Community-led housing on council land →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make community-led housing practical to deliver →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →