Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Everton East: your area

Everton East ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 52% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (25.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 39% here, compared with 25.8% across Liverpool (13.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 33.8% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (11.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Everton East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,121 out of 6,797.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Everton East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

863 out of 6,815.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,809

21 March 2021 · Everton East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,809 out of 6,809.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Everton East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,236 out of 5,428.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.7%

21 March 2021 · Everton East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,220 out of 3,141.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

39%

21 March 2021 · Everton East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,225 out of 3,141.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Everton East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,832 out of 5,428.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Everton East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

640 out of 3,128.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

52%

21 March 2021 · Everton East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,628 out of 3,128.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Everton East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

810 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 904 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Everton East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 89 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Everton East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024747
October 2024758
November 2024879
December 2024681
January 2025645
February 2025650
March 2025733
April 2025833
May 2025808
June 2025875
July 2025889
August 2025604
September 2025802
October 2025635
November 2025565
December 2025662
January 2026624
February 2026571
March 2026551
April 2026700
May 2026786
June 20266911
July 2026657
August 2026891
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Everton East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime344
drugs104
public order76
criminal damage arson61
other theft53
vehicle crime45
shoplifting33
other crime28
burglary28
possession of weapons16
robbery11
bicycle theft6
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →