Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

All statistics

Liverpool council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Liverpool

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

74,322 out of 486,088.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

38,784 out of 486,088.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

486,088

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

486,088 out of 486,088.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

124,150 out of 403,028.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

121,227 out of 207,491.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

53,466 out of 207,491.

Source and method →

Average home price

£189,000

July 2026 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £189,036.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

62,905

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£913

August 2026 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

90,049 out of 403,028.

Source and method →

People living in the area

507,915

Mid-2025 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

54,067 out of 207,491.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Liverpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

54,758 out of 207,491.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Liverpool · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 461,387 people in 1996; 507,915 people in 2025. 10.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 461,387 to 507,915 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 287 less people (0.1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Liverpool: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996461,387
1997456,432
1998453,238
1999448,417
2000446,050
2001441,858
2002443,784
2003444,960
2004448,091
2005452,278
2006453,055
2007453,582
2008454,468
2009457,523
2010461,403
2011465,656
2012465,365
2013465,815
2014465,745
2015469,953
2016475,486
2017479,801
2018483,598
2019484,687
2020483,348
2021485,022
2022493,854
2023503,198
2024508,202
2025507,915
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Liverpool · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £563 a month in January 2015; £913 a month in August 2026. 62.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £563 to £913 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £49 more a month (5.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Liverpool: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015563
February 2015564
March 2015566
April 2015567
May 2015567
June 2015565
July 2015565
August 2015565
September 2015567
October 2015569
November 2015571
December 2015572
January 2016575
February 2016577
March 2016579
April 2016580
May 2016579
June 2016581
July 2016582
August 2016584
September 2016586
October 2016587
November 2016587
December 2016587
January 2017588
February 2017589
March 2017588
April 2017587
May 2017586
June 2017587
July 2017587
August 2017588
September 2017589
October 2017590
November 2017591
December 2017591
January 2018592
February 2018591
March 2018591
April 2018591
May 2018591
June 2018591
July 2018590
August 2018590
September 2018591
October 2018591
November 2018592
December 2018592
January 2019591
February 2019591
March 2019591
April 2019592
May 2019592
June 2019593
July 2019593
August 2019595
September 2019596
October 2019597
November 2019596
December 2019596
January 2020597
February 2020598
March 2020598
April 2020599
May 2020600
June 2020601
July 2020602
August 2020603
September 2020605
October 2020607
November 2020609
December 2020612
January 2021616
February 2021618
March 2021620
April 2021621
May 2021624
June 2021627
July 2021631
August 2021635
September 2021638
October 2021641
November 2021645
December 2021649
January 2022653
February 2022656
March 2022660
April 2022664
May 2022668
June 2022671
July 2022675
August 2022679
September 2022683
October 2022687
November 2022690
December 2022693
January 2023696
February 2023699
March 2023702
April 2023707
May 2023712
June 2023717
July 2023721
August 2023726
September 2023732
October 2023738
November 2023741
December 2023746
January 2024752
February 2024758
March 2024764
April 2024769
May 2024775
June 2024780
July 2024785
August 2024789
September 2024794
October 2024802
November 2024811
December 2024820
January 2025827
February 2025833
March 2025839
April 2025844
May 2025848
June 2025854
July 2025860
August 2025864
September 2025869
October 2025873
November 2025878
December 2025881
January 2026885
February 2026888
March 2026893
April 2026897
May 2026901
June 2026905
July 2026909
August 2026913
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Liverpool · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £34,561 in August 1996; £189,036 in July 2026. 447% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £34,000 to £189,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 more per home (8.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Liverpool: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,517
February 199532,525
March 199533,007
April 199533,022
May 199533,613
June 199533,359
July 199533,141
August 199533,064
September 199533,190
October 199533,197
November 199533,141
December 199533,015
January 199632,882
February 199633,400
March 199633,540
April 199633,868
May 199633,722
June 199633,742
July 199633,842
August 199634,561
September 199635,075
October 199635,298
November 199634,956
December 199634,677
January 199734,546
February 199734,366
March 199734,531
April 199734,655
May 199734,334
June 199734,291
July 199734,318
August 199734,968
September 199735,400
October 199735,565
November 199735,206
December 199734,581
January 199834,477
February 199833,953
March 199834,290
April 199834,160
May 199835,033
June 199835,324
July 199835,887
August 199835,690
September 199835,907
October 199835,374
November 199834,598
December 199834,972
January 199935,503
February 199936,050
March 199935,887
April 199936,334
May 199937,964
June 199938,602
July 199939,183
August 199939,217
September 199938,919
October 199938,836
November 199938,817
December 199938,882
January 200038,741
February 200038,297
March 200038,739
April 200039,378
May 200040,140
June 200040,468
July 200040,274
August 200040,274
September 200040,449
October 200041,325
November 200042,199
December 200043,317
January 200144,175
February 200143,677
March 200143,460
April 200142,983
May 200144,146
June 200144,707
July 200145,400
August 200145,644
September 200145,691
October 200145,602
November 200145,699
December 200146,176
January 200246,293
February 200246,132
March 200246,640
April 200247,063
May 200248,546
June 200248,679
July 200250,586
August 200250,170
September 200250,897
October 200249,923
November 200250,635
December 200252,030
January 200352,862
February 200353,169
March 200352,273
April 200353,835
May 200353,526
June 200355,167
July 200355,831
August 200360,597
September 200362,651
October 200364,792
November 200366,067
December 200368,653
January 200470,502
February 200473,079
March 200474,217
April 200477,610
May 200480,321
June 200484,576
July 200488,758
August 200491,343
September 200493,210
October 200493,410
November 200494,831
December 200496,720
January 200596,056
February 200594,297
March 200594,057
April 200595,081
May 200597,890
June 200597,568
July 200599,479
August 200599,919
September 2005102,092
October 2005102,392
November 2005104,037
December 2005105,343
January 2006106,479
February 2006107,480
March 2006105,838
April 2006108,104
May 2006108,322
June 2006110,625
July 2006109,623
August 2006109,791
September 2006109,568
October 2006109,905
November 2006111,399
December 2006112,886
January 2007113,726
February 2007113,285
March 2007113,012
April 2007113,564
May 2007113,986
June 2007114,731
July 2007116,594
August 2007118,162
September 2007119,306
October 2007118,088
November 2007117,521
December 2007118,694
January 2008118,277
February 2008116,589
March 2008113,536
April 2008113,849
May 2008113,483
June 2008113,031
July 2008112,211
August 2008112,388
September 2008111,983
October 2008109,178
November 2008106,650
December 2008104,282
January 2009103,149
February 2009103,865
March 2009100,886
April 2009100,541
May 200997,851
June 200999,710
July 2009100,840
August 2009104,508
September 2009106,250
October 2009104,968
November 2009103,560
December 2009104,670
January 2010104,648
February 2010104,280
March 2010101,970
April 2010103,185
May 2010102,816
June 2010102,831
July 2010103,780
August 2010103,351
September 2010105,751
October 2010105,027
November 2010104,963
December 2010103,078
January 2011102,308
February 2011100,424
March 201199,126
April 201199,294
May 201199,852
June 201199,597
July 201198,765
August 201198,815
September 201198,831
October 201199,223
November 2011100,545
December 2011100,632
January 201298,277
February 201297,589
March 201297,821
April 201298,618
May 201297,521
June 201297,382
July 201298,508
August 2012100,117
September 201299,513
October 201297,427
November 201295,716
December 201296,611
January 201396,308
February 201396,827
March 201394,993
April 201396,121
May 201396,944
June 201399,171
July 201398,921
August 201399,103
September 201399,760
October 201399,834
November 201398,711
December 201397,788
January 201498,423
February 201498,970
March 201499,444
April 2014102,140
May 2014102,993
June 2014104,282
July 2014102,160
August 2014103,398
September 2014103,519
October 2014105,845
November 2014105,180
December 2014103,190
January 2015102,470
February 2015104,067
March 2015104,296
April 2015105,165
May 2015104,082
June 2015105,762
July 2015106,341
August 2015106,529
September 2015108,339
October 2015106,759
November 2015108,585
December 2015107,868
January 2016107,236
February 2016106,194
March 2016104,597
April 2016107,728
May 2016108,908
June 2016109,651
July 2016110,481
August 2016110,097
September 2016110,610
October 2016108,166
November 2016108,932
December 2016109,297
January 2017110,030
February 2017110,070
March 2017109,261
April 2017110,533
May 2017111,010
June 2017113,565
July 2017116,386
August 2017116,529
September 2017118,710
October 2017118,276
November 2017118,518
December 2017117,134
January 2018116,875
February 2018119,119
March 2018115,682
April 2018113,441
May 2018114,015
June 2018118,596
July 2018121,907
August 2018120,802
September 2018122,813
October 2018123,791
November 2018124,434
December 2018122,938
January 2019122,302
February 2019122,958
March 2019120,535
April 2019119,052
May 2019118,339
June 2019121,625
July 2019124,382
August 2019125,570
September 2019125,015
October 2019125,798
November 2019122,198
December 2019118,898
January 2020115,457
February 2020119,159
March 2020121,669
April 2020123,192
May 2020121,975
June 2020125,842
July 2020128,410
August 2020131,415
September 2020131,697
October 2020133,022
November 2020133,826
December 2020136,437
January 2021138,957
February 2021142,996
March 2021145,563
April 2021145,237
May 2021144,272
June 2021149,218
July 2021149,214
August 2021150,312
September 2021149,712
October 2021149,063
November 2021149,560
December 2021147,401
January 2022150,628
February 2022152,328
March 2022152,256
April 2022156,199
May 2022159,407
June 2022159,075
July 2022160,791
August 2022161,741
September 2022165,672
October 2022164,984
November 2022165,262
December 2022164,488
January 2023162,348
February 2023162,212
March 2023160,905
April 2023160,654
May 2023156,924
June 2023156,776
July 2023159,024
August 2023162,176
September 2023167,765
October 2023165,271
November 2023164,395
December 2023160,204
January 2024160,298
February 2024159,506
March 2024158,176
April 2024159,114
May 2024161,027
June 2024163,184
July 2024165,805
August 2024167,113
September 2024169,698
October 2024169,637
November 2024170,536
December 2024168,755
January 2025170,620
February 2025171,220
March 2025176,453
April 2025177,259
May 2025176,211
June 2025172,911
July 2025174,841
August 2025180,095
September 2025180,056
October 2025181,020
November 2025181,006
December 2025181,948
January 2026178,177
February 2026177,126
March 2026180,058
April 2026182,488
May 2026183,951
June 2026184,688
July 2026189,036
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →