Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Anfield: your area

Anfield ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.8% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (10 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (8.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.5% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (7.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Anfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,844 out of 12,968.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Anfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,288 out of 12,954.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,957

21 March 2021 · Anfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,957 out of 12,957.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Anfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,167 out of 10,422.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.1%

21 March 2021 · Anfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,775 out of 5,709.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Anfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,789 out of 5,709.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Anfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,076 out of 10,422.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Anfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,956 out of 5,689.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Anfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,375 out of 5,689.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Anfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,608 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,801 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Anfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 141 mapped crimes in September 2024; 117 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Anfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241415
October 20241449
November 20241209
December 20241624
January 20251416
February 202515715
March 202515810
April 20251697
May 20251497
June 20251608
July 20251509
August 20251507
September 20251366
October 20251816
November 20251264
December 20251376
January 20261373
February 20261095
March 20261494
April 20261127
May 20261139
June 20261413
July 202615020
August 202611720
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Anfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime816
drugs167
public order152
criminal damage arson138
other theft113
vehicle crime53
burglary42
other crime35
shoplifting30
robbery21
possession of weapons19
theft from the person11
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →