Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Childwall: your area

Childwall ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (24.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (17.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.4% here, compared with 25.8% across Liverpool (13.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Childwall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,435 out of 12,268.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Childwall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

503 out of 12,245.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,260

21 March 2021 · Childwall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,260 out of 12,260.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Childwall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,047 out of 10,088.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · Childwall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,993 out of 4,635.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Childwall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

575 out of 4,635.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Childwall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,347 out of 10,088.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Childwall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

389 out of 4,653.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Childwall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

97 out of 4,653.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Childwall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

346 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 359 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Childwall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Childwall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024364
October 20243310
November 2024255
December 2024286
January 2025285
February 2025173
March 20253311
April 2025288
May 2025343
June 2025255
July 2025431
August 2025292
September 2025195
October 2025275
November 2025343
December 2025263
January 2026283
February 2026333
March 2026276
April 2026227
May 2026376
June 2026361
July 2026302
August 2026274
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Childwall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime171
vehicle crime38
public order36
criminal damage arson33
burglary22
other theft20
drugs8
other crime7
shoplifting4
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →