Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Garston: your area

Garston ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (3.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (2.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.7% here, compared with 15.3% across Liverpool (1.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Garston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,605 out of 11,739.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Garston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

918 out of 11,767.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,765

21 March 2021 · Garston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,765 out of 11,765.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Garston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,840 out of 9,262.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Garston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,956 out of 5,211.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Garston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,323 out of 5,211.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Garston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,179 out of 9,262.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Garston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,159 out of 5,222.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Garston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,271 out of 5,222.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Garston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,262 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,167 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Garston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Garston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410130
October 20249135
November 20249326
December 20241009
January 20256811
February 20258610
March 20251187
April 20259214
May 20257220
June 202510335
July 202512722
August 202511634
September 202511523
October 202513415
November 202510523
December 2025809
January 202612130
February 20269621
March 20269617
April 20268521
May 20269425
June 202611422
July 202611628
August 202610627
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Garston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime525
shoplifting202
criminal damage arson149
public order136
drugs70
other theft68
burglary28
other crime28
vehicle crime24
bicycle theft10
possession of weapons9
robbery8
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →