Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Brownlow Hill: your area

Brownlow Hill ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 61% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (35 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (14.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 2.1% here, compared with 15.3% across Liverpool (13.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Brownlow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

153 out of 7,355.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Brownlow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

199 out of 7,356.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,361

21 March 2021 · Brownlow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,361 out of 7,361.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Brownlow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,748 out of 7,190.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Brownlow Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

612 out of 1,204.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Brownlow Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

225 out of 1,204.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8%

21 March 2021 · Brownlow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

577 out of 7,190.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

61%

21 March 2021 · Brownlow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

740 out of 1,211.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Brownlow Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

308 out of 1,211.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brownlow Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,697 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,651 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brownlow Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 138 mapped crimes in September 2024; 157 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brownlow Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413818
October 202416024
November 202414715
December 202413011
January 202511315
February 202511818
March 202515722
April 202514810
May 202514925
June 202512019
July 20251399
August 20251328
September 202515218
October 202516415
November 202517113
December 202514913
January 202610614
February 202612513
March 202614112
April 202611523
May 202613429
June 202612521
July 202615827
August 202615719
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brownlow Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime578
drugs303
shoplifting182
public order177
other theft157
criminal damage arson86
burglary56
bicycle theft36
robbery28
vehicle crime26
other crime25
theft from the person23
possession of weapons20
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →