Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Yew Tree: your area

Yew Tree ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (9.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.6% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (7.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Yew Tree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,735 out of 11,227.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Yew Tree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,105 out of 11,229.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,242

21 March 2021 · Yew Tree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,242 out of 11,242.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Yew Tree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,007 out of 8,897.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.4%

21 March 2021 · Yew Tree ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,118 out of 4,839.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30%

21 March 2021 · Yew Tree ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,451 out of 4,839.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Yew Tree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,618 out of 8,897.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Yew Tree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

882 out of 4,843.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Yew Tree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,744 out of 4,843.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yew Tree ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

839 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 799 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yew Tree ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yew Tree
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024724
October 20246116
November 2024586
December 2024615
January 20256412
February 2025566
March 20255411
April 20257413
May 20256412
June 2025662
July 2025808
August 20258921
September 20257710
October 20258023
November 20258913
December 20257014
January 2026570
February 2026594
March 20266621
April 20267011
May 2026537
June 2026757
July 20267918
August 20266414
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Yew Tree
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime458
public order86
criminal damage arson81
drugs81
other theft43
other crime24
burglary21
vehicle crime19
possession of weapons11
robbery10
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →