Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Kensington & Fairfield: your area

Kensington & Fairfield ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 48% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (22 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.6% here, compared with 15.3% across Liverpool (5.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.9% here, compared with 25.8% across Liverpool (4.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Kensington & Fairfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,883 out of 19,594.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Kensington & Fairfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,496 out of 19,592.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,585

21 March 2021 · Kensington & Fairfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

19,585 out of 19,585.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Kensington & Fairfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,591 out of 16,442.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64%

21 March 2021 · Kensington & Fairfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

5,230 out of 8,173.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Kensington & Fairfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,447 out of 8,173.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Kensington & Fairfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,007 out of 16,442.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

48%

21 March 2021 · Kensington & Fairfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,929 out of 8,177.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Kensington & Fairfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,144 out of 8,177.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kensington & Fairfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,503 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,169 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kensington & Fairfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 257 mapped crimes in September 2024; 293 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kensington & Fairfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202425713
October 202425618
November 202427224
December 202419815
January 202522010
February 202522516
March 202528523
April 202524920
May 202532324
June 202528724
July 202531915
August 202527816
September 202531812
October 202528834
November 202531918
December 202527919
January 202627917
February 202629017
March 202627613
April 20262587
May 202627619
June 202631523
July 202631238
August 202629334
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kensington & Fairfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,513
drugs442
public order325
criminal damage arson250
shoplifting225
other theft223
vehicle crime149
burglary118
other crime70
possession of weapons56
bicycle theft51
robbery51
theft from the person30
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →