Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Princes Park: your area

Princes Park ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 50% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (23.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.3% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (6.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.2% here, compared with 15.3% across Liverpool (6.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Princes Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

752 out of 8,216.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Princes Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

689 out of 8,221.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,224

21 March 2021 · Princes Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,224 out of 8,224.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Princes Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,409 out of 6,457.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.2%

21 March 2021 · Princes Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,252 out of 3,506.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Princes Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,099 out of 3,506.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Princes Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,652 out of 6,457.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Princes Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,119 out of 3,519.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

50%

21 March 2021 · Princes Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,744 out of 3,519.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Princes Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,149 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,030 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Princes Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 94 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Princes Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024874
October 2024946
November 20247712
December 2024655
January 2025927
February 2025818
March 2025966
April 2025748
May 202510613
June 20258213
July 20258610
August 20259010
September 2025609
October 202511318
November 20257924
December 2025947
January 2026908
February 2026774
March 202610512
April 20269110
May 2026779
June 20261385
July 20261318
August 2026948
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Princes Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime535
drugs154
public order110
criminal damage arson93
other theft77
vehicle crime64
burglary34
other crime27
possession of weapons21
bicycle theft15
robbery11
theft from the person6
shoplifting2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →