Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Much Woolton & Hunts Cross: your area

Much Woolton & Hunts Cross ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (15 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (12 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.2% here, compared with 25.8% across Liverpool (8.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Much Woolton & Hunts Cross ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,869 out of 12,594.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Much Woolton & Hunts Cross ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

780 out of 12,585.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,588

21 March 2021 · Much Woolton & Hunts Cross ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,588 out of 12,588.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Much Woolton & Hunts Cross ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,709 out of 10,432.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Much Woolton & Hunts Cross ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,825 out of 5,611.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Much Woolton & Hunts Cross ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

967 out of 5,611.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Much Woolton & Hunts Cross ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,894 out of 10,432.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Much Woolton & Hunts Cross ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

789 out of 5,611.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Much Woolton & Hunts Cross ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

640 out of 5,611.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Much Woolton & Hunts Cross ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

737 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 760 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Much Woolton & Hunts Cross ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Much Woolton & Hunts Cross
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247110
October 20244615
November 20246111
December 20246016
January 2025559
February 2025708
March 2025776
April 20255510
May 20256813
June 2025675
July 2025668
August 20256410
September 2025577
October 20255113
November 2025697
December 20257412
January 2026649
February 20266120
March 20265816
April 20265913
May 20264313
June 20266013
July 20268120
August 20266010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Much Woolton & Hunts Cross
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime307
shoplifting136
criminal damage arson72
public order72
other theft43
drugs27
vehicle crime24
burglary18
other crime16
robbery8
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft6
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →