Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Clubmoor West: your area

Clubmoor West ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (15.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.3% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (12.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 32.7% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (10.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Clubmoor West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,139 out of 5,959.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Clubmoor West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

671 out of 5,975.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,976

21 March 2021 · Clubmoor West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,976 out of 5,976.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Clubmoor West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

897 out of 4,910.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.4%

21 March 2021 · Clubmoor West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,828 out of 2,673.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Clubmoor West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

919 out of 2,673.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Clubmoor West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,604 out of 4,910.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Clubmoor West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

285 out of 2,664.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Clubmoor West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

975 out of 2,664.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clubmoor West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

505 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 564 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clubmoor West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clubmoor West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024408
October 20245213
November 2024479
December 20245513
January 20254624
February 20254411
March 2025421
April 2025543
May 2025391
June 2025492
July 2025606
August 2025368
September 2025463
October 20254511
November 2025334
December 2025352
January 20263210
February 20265019
March 2026499
April 2026400
May 2026442
June 2026353
July 2026518
August 2026453
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clubmoor West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime191
criminal damage arson62
public order58
drugs48
shoplifting47
vehicle crime28
other theft25
bicycle theft11
other crime11
burglary9
robbery9
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →