Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Arundel: your area

Arundel ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 45% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (19.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.1% here, compared with 15.3% across Liverpool (7.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (5.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Arundel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

486 out of 6,023.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Arundel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

408 out of 6,019.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,017

21 March 2021 · Arundel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,017 out of 6,017.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · Arundel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,576 out of 4,919.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Arundel ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,481 out of 2,367.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Arundel ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

645 out of 2,367.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Arundel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

961 out of 4,919.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

45%

21 March 2021 · Arundel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,070 out of 2,369.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Arundel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

758 out of 2,369.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Arundel ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

693 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 682 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Arundel ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Arundel
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024517
October 2024576
November 2024574
December 2024646
January 2025566
February 2025554
March 2025589
April 20253217
May 20255610
June 20257413
July 2025722
August 20255010
September 2025584
October 2025535
November 2025425
December 2025565
January 2026415
February 20267411
March 2026579
April 20265312
May 20264920
June 20268214
July 2026668
August 2026626
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Arundel
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime313
drugs88
public order82
criminal damage arson57
other theft31
vehicle crime27
other crime25
burglary24
bicycle theft15
possession of weapons10
robbery8
shoplifting8
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →