Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Fazakerley West: your area

Fazakerley West ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.1% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (6.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (4.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.9% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (3.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Fazakerley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

900 out of 6,821.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9%

21 March 2021 · Fazakerley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

613 out of 6,806.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,801

21 March 2021 · Fazakerley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,801 out of 6,801.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Fazakerley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,345 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61%

21 March 2021 · Fazakerley West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,647 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Fazakerley West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

779 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Fazakerley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,443 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Fazakerley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

571 out of 2,697.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Fazakerley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

709 out of 2,697.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fazakerley West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,098 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 956 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fazakerley West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fazakerley West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241013
October 2024799
November 2024614
December 20247812
January 2025843
February 20256013
March 2025935
April 2025889
May 2025746
June 2025918
July 2025801
August 2025679
September 20259111
October 2025935
November 2025775
December 2025736
January 2026924
February 2026956
March 2026959
April 2026794
May 2026925
June 20261187
July 20261057
August 2026882
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fazakerley West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime615
public order98
other crime93
criminal damage arson91
drugs64
other theft49
vehicle crime35
burglary22
possession of weapons9
theft from the person7
shoplifting6
bicycle theft6
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →