Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Tuebrook Breckside Park: your area

Tuebrook Breckside Park ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 46% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (19.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (7.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.9% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (6.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Tuebrook Breckside Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

790 out of 5,734.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Tuebrook Breckside Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

476 out of 5,727.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,735

21 March 2021 · Tuebrook Breckside Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,735 out of 5,735.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Tuebrook Breckside Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,111 out of 4,642.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.1%

21 March 2021 · Tuebrook Breckside Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,718 out of 2,598.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Tuebrook Breckside Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

790 out of 2,598.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29%

21 March 2021 · Tuebrook Breckside Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,347 out of 4,642.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

46%

21 March 2021 · Tuebrook Breckside Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,188 out of 2,594.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Tuebrook Breckside Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

496 out of 2,594.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tuebrook Breckside Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

859 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 890 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tuebrook Breckside Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tuebrook Breckside Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024739
October 20247814
November 2024700
December 2024648
January 2025604
February 2025694
March 2025841
April 2025858
May 20259415
June 2025838
July 2025657
August 2025659
September 2025653
October 2025587
November 2025773
December 2025420
January 2026680
February 2026724
March 2026801
April 2026647
May 2026718
June 2026768
July 20261186
August 2026685
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tuebrook Breckside Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime455
drugs99
public order82
criminal damage arson63
other theft40
burglary34
vehicle crime30
other crime18
possession of weapons17
bicycle theft8
robbery6
shoplifting4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →