Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Croxteth Country Park: your area

Croxteth Country Park ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (23.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (13.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.2% here, compared with 25.8% across Liverpool (8.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth Country Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,094 out of 6,633.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth Country Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

348 out of 6,641.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,651

21 March 2021 · Croxteth Country Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,651 out of 6,651.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth Country Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,619 out of 5,472.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.2%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth Country Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,351 out of 2,690.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth Country Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

463 out of 2,690.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth Country Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,010 out of 5,472.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth Country Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

351 out of 2,704.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth Country Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

75 out of 2,704.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Croxteth Country Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

239 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 228 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Croxteth Country Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Croxteth Country Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242110
October 20242514
November 2024229
December 202485
January 2025102
February 2025142
March 2025162
April 2025176
May 2025258
June 2025277
July 2025301
August 2025138
September 2025307
October 2025184
November 2025143
December 2025152
January 2026153
February 2026142
March 2026211
April 2026317
May 2026188
June 2026226
July 2026224
August 20261912
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Croxteth Country Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime129
criminal damage arson28
public order20
burglary16
other theft13
other crime10
drugs9
vehicle crime7
robbery3
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →