Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

County: your area

County ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (11.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.8% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (10 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.5% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (7.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · County ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,755 out of 11,402.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.9%

21 March 2021 · County ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,127 out of 11,395.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,383

21 March 2021 · County ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,383 out of 11,383.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.8%

21 March 2021 · County ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,908 out of 9,160.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.4%

21 March 2021 · County ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,565 out of 5,367.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.7%

21 March 2021 · County ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,757 out of 5,367.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.5%

21 March 2021 · County ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,705 out of 9,160.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · County ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,023 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · County ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,156 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for County ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,908 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,983 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

County ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 183 mapped crimes in September 2024; 163 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · County
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418314
October 202416518
November 202418912
December 20241505
January 202514610
February 202513615
March 202519417
April 20251436
May 20251608
June 202513610
July 202520114
August 202518011
September 20251386
October 202515510
November 20251528
December 20251538
January 20261793
February 20261666
March 20261395
April 20261518
May 202615812
June 20261617
July 20261939
August 202616310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · County
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime885
public order190
drugs179
criminal damage arson174
shoplifting144
vehicle crime82
other theft69
burglary58
other crime49
robbery37
possession of weapons26
theft from the person8
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →