Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park: your area

Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 43% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (16.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (10.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.2% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (10.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,080 out of 6,012.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

657 out of 6,017.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,017

21 March 2021 · Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,017 out of 6,017.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

965 out of 4,776.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,717 out of 2,611.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

852 out of 2,611.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,547 out of 4,776.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

399 out of 2,605.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

43%

21 March 2021 · Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,115 out of 2,605.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

568 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 538 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244013
October 20246319
November 2024569
December 20244410
January 20252711
February 2025247
March 2025554
April 2025494
May 2025464
June 2025537
July 20255011
August 2025316
September 2025483
October 2025520
November 2025552
December 2025574
January 2026455
February 2026315
March 2026393
April 2026345
May 2026416
June 2026719
July 2026483
August 2026476
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Knotty Ash & Dovecot Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime284
public order68
criminal damage arson66
drugs44
other theft41
other crime18
vehicle crime18
shoplifting8
burglary8
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons4
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →