Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Everton West: your area

Everton West ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 55% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (28.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 38.7% here, compared with 25.8% across Liverpool (12.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.5% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (5.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Everton West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

499 out of 4,927.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Everton West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

576 out of 4,952.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,946

21 March 2021 · Everton West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,946 out of 4,946.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Everton West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,095 out of 4,220.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.9%

21 March 2021 · Everton West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,297 out of 1,909.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Everton West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

739 out of 1,909.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Everton West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,161 out of 4,220.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Everton West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

491 out of 1,916.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

55%

21 March 2021 · Everton West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,057 out of 1,916.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Everton West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,627 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,726 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Everton West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 157 mapped crimes in September 2024; 120 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Everton West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415710
October 202413815
November 202412816
December 20241504
January 20251338
February 20251447
March 202517412
April 20251557
May 20251299
June 20251515
July 20251201
August 202514711
September 202515521
October 202514925
November 202515510
December 20251213
January 20261172
February 20261434
March 20261397
April 20261389
May 20261112
June 202614113
July 202613817
August 20261208
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Everton West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime474
public order292
other crime277
drugs228
other theft102
criminal damage arson100
vehicle crime47
shoplifting42
burglary25
possession of weapons12
robbery12
theft from the person9
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →