Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Speke: your area

Speke ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 48% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (22 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (12.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (10.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Speke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,841 out of 14,365.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Speke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,442 out of 14,334.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,333

21 March 2021 · Speke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,333 out of 14,333.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20%

21 March 2021 · Speke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,194 out of 10,997.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65%

21 March 2021 · Speke ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,945 out of 6,071.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Speke ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,981 out of 6,071.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30%

21 March 2021 · Speke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,303 out of 10,997.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Speke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

833 out of 6,077.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

48%

21 March 2021 · Speke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,942 out of 6,077.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Speke ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,722 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,834 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Speke ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 145 mapped crimes in September 2024; 140 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Speke
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414523
October 202415128
November 202411712
December 202415525
January 202516630
February 202515225
March 202516727
April 202515110
May 202513719
June 202514816
July 202517623
August 202516924
September 202515928
October 202516016
November 202516217
December 202514318
January 202615013
February 20261416
March 20261075
April 202613518
May 202613316
June 202613110
July 202616118
August 202614015
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Speke
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime665
criminal damage arson268
shoplifting190
public order154
other theft138
drugs97
vehicle crime72
other crime50
burglary45
robbery16
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft9
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →