Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Toxteth: your area

Toxteth ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 54% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (27.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.2% here, compared with 15.3% across Liverpool (7.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.7% here, compared with 25.8% across Liverpool (5.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Toxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

627 out of 7,620.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Toxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

691 out of 7,632.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,632

21 March 2021 · Toxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,632 out of 7,632.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Toxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,999 out of 5,870.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Toxteth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,137 out of 3,293.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Toxteth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,043 out of 3,293.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26%

21 March 2021 · Toxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,526 out of 5,870.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Toxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

970 out of 3,293.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

54%

21 March 2021 · Toxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,776 out of 3,293.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Toxteth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

735 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 752 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Toxteth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Toxteth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024464
October 2024537
November 2024578
December 2024655
January 2025665
February 2025663
March 2025662
April 2025702
May 2025646
June 2025640
July 2025745
August 2025617
September 2025522
October 2025845
November 20256610
December 2025572
January 2026580
February 2026544
March 2026665
April 2026626
May 2026473
June 2026783
July 2026565
August 2026555
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Toxteth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime336
drugs113
vehicle crime70
criminal damage arson64
public order59
other theft27
burglary22
bicycle theft13
possession of weapons12
robbery10
other crime4
shoplifting3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →