Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Canning: your area

Canning ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 46% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (19.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (13.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.4% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (12.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Canning ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

478 out of 9,352.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Canning ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

453 out of 9,360.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,358

21 March 2021 · Canning ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,358 out of 9,358.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Canning ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,081 out of 8,875.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Canning ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,791 out of 3,157.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Canning ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

761 out of 3,157.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Canning ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

834 out of 8,875.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Canning ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,232 out of 3,149.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

46%

21 March 2021 · Canning ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,459 out of 3,149.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Canning ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,323 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,351 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Canning ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 121 mapped crimes in September 2024; 134 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Canning
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412115
October 202412912
November 20241318
December 20241089
January 20251078
February 2025826
March 202510615
April 20259410
May 202511115
June 202514118
July 20251216
August 20251006
September 2025989
October 202511516
November 20259618
December 20251127
January 20261107
February 2026768
March 20261288
April 2026994
May 202610211
June 202613313
July 202612011
August 202613415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Canning
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime453
drugs191
shoplifting181
public order114
other theft87
criminal damage arson67
vehicle crime60
burglary48
bicycle theft42
robbery27
other crime23
possession of weapons17
theft from the person13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →