Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Kirkdale East: your area

Kirkdale East ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 48% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (21.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 34.7% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (12.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.4% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (11.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Kirkdale East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

765 out of 4,475.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Kirkdale East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

514 out of 4,456.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,460

21 March 2021 · Kirkdale East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,460 out of 4,460.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Kirkdale East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

689 out of 3,557.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.9%

21 March 2021 · Kirkdale East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,457 out of 2,054.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Kirkdale East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

750 out of 2,054.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Kirkdale East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,235 out of 3,557.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Kirkdale East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

496 out of 2,045.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

48%

21 March 2021 · Kirkdale East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

972 out of 2,045.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kirkdale East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

942 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 913 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kirkdale East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kirkdale East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024686
October 2024636
November 20246311
December 2024736
January 20257711
February 2025594
March 20251037
April 2025808
May 2025884
June 2025786
July 2025738
August 2025887
September 2025829
October 202510113
November 20258312
December 2025745
January 20267210
February 2026553
March 20261019
April 2026685
May 2026799
June 2026885
July 20267216
August 2026676
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kirkdale East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime368
public order102
shoplifting101
drugs95
criminal damage arson93
other theft58
vehicle crime35
robbery22
other crime21
burglary18
possession of weapons17
bicycle theft7
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →