Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Sefton Park: your area

Sefton Park ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 55.4% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (24.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 44% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (17.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.7% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (8.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Sefton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

752 out of 5,235.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Sefton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

376 out of 5,240.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,235

21 March 2021 · Sefton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,235 out of 5,235.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Sefton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,670 out of 4,818.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Sefton Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,538 out of 3,193.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Sefton Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

635 out of 3,193.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Sefton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

658 out of 4,818.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

44%

21 March 2021 · Sefton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,390 out of 3,191.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Sefton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

879 out of 3,191.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sefton Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

904 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 875 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sefton Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sefton Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024639
October 2024612
November 2024729
December 20246610
January 20255112
February 2025684
March 2025624
April 20256812
May 202511515
June 2025679
July 20251026
August 2025805
September 2025785
October 2025763
November 2025496
December 2025714
January 2026827
February 2026784
March 2026819
April 2026635
May 20267011
June 2026872
July 2026977
August 20267211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sefton Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime381
criminal damage arson120
public order91
drugs69
other theft67
vehicle crime45
burglary41
shoplifting41
other crime15
robbery12
theft from the person9
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →