Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Old Swan West: your area

Old Swan West ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (7.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (4.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.1% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (3.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Old Swan West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,081 out of 7,397.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Old Swan West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

742 out of 7,383.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,387

21 March 2021 · Old Swan West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,387 out of 7,387.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Old Swan West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,573 out of 6,035.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Old Swan West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,168 out of 3,380.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Old Swan West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

971 out of 3,380.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Old Swan West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,575 out of 6,035.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Old Swan West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,143 out of 3,382.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Old Swan West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

790 out of 3,382.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Old Swan West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,282 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,210 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Old Swan West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Old Swan West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241029
October 202410514
November 202410813
December 20241115
January 2025934
February 2025674
March 20251126
April 20251039
May 202510113
June 20259014
July 20251124
August 20251065
September 20251152
October 20251122
November 20251145
December 202513811
January 202612411
February 2026825
March 2026892
April 2026919
May 20261079
June 202611710
July 202610916
August 20268415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Old Swan West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime394
shoplifting338
public order140
drugs100
other theft78
criminal damage arson76
burglary44
vehicle crime41
other crime22
robbery20
bicycle theft12
possession of weapons12
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →