Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Dingle: your area

Dingle ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 45% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (19 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.3% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.2% here, compared with 25.8% across Liverpool (5.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Dingle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,630 out of 12,025.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Dingle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,316 out of 12,037.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,027

21 March 2021 · Dingle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,027 out of 12,027.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Dingle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,979 out of 9,989.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.9%

21 March 2021 · Dingle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,631 out of 5,684.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Dingle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,774 out of 5,684.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Dingle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,927 out of 9,989.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Dingle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,724 out of 5,676.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

45%

21 March 2021 · Dingle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,575 out of 5,676.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dingle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,520 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,248 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dingle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 91 mapped crimes in September 2024; 133 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dingle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249116
October 20249332
November 20248626
December 20248313
January 20259815
February 20259910
March 202511010
April 202510414
May 202513713
June 20251063
July 20251299
August 202511211
September 202511516
October 202513128
November 202510817
December 202513510
January 20261497
February 2026915
March 20261018
April 20261214
May 20261365
June 20261346
July 202616612
August 20261339
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dingle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime500
drugs257
shoplifting174
public order125
vehicle crime123
criminal damage arson113
other theft90
burglary48
other crime27
possession of weapons21
bicycle theft20
robbery15
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →