Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Vauxhall: your area

Vauxhall ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 56% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (29.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 36.3% here, compared with 25.8% across Liverpool (10.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.7% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (7.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,250 out of 8,043.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

957 out of 8,041.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,046

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,046 out of 8,046.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,737 out of 6,910.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.5%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,431 out of 3,602.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,306 out of 3,602.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,051 out of 6,910.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

892 out of 3,615.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

56%

21 March 2021 · Vauxhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,021 out of 3,615.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Vauxhall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,614 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,559 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Vauxhall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 162 mapped crimes in September 2024; 126 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Vauxhall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416231
October 202413948
November 202413522
December 202412118
January 202513245
February 202512532
March 202511822
April 202512120
May 202513418
June 202513718
July 202513111
August 202510416
September 202513223
October 202516322
November 202517518
December 20251338
January 202613126
February 202610528
March 202613023
April 202612829
May 202610818
June 202613310
July 202615030
August 202612622
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Vauxhall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime447
shoplifting257
drugs229
criminal damage arson182
vehicle crime167
public order143
other theft71
burglary32
other crime27
robbery20
bicycle theft16
possession of weapons12
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →