Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Waterfront South: your area

Waterfront South ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 64% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (37.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 63.2% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (32.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (23.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

311 out of 2,906.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

80 out of 2,899.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,898

21 March 2021 · Waterfront South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,898 out of 2,898.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,748 out of 2,767.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

658 out of 1,812.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

129 out of 1,812.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

205 out of 2,767.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

64%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,159 out of 1,813.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

53 out of 1,813.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Waterfront South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

570 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 573 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Waterfront South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Waterfront South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024375
October 2024335
November 2024567
December 2024335
January 2025285
February 2025334
March 2025464
April 2025556
May 2025665
June 2025464
July 20256220
August 20257823
September 2025533
October 2025456
November 2025513
December 2025533
January 2026404
February 2026263
March 20263611
April 2026509
May 20264821
June 20265612
July 20265632
August 20265620
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Waterfront South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime185
drugs123
shoplifting51
public order47
other theft44
criminal damage arson36
vehicle crime29
burglary17
other crime11
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons7
theft from the person7
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →