Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Belle Vale: your area

Belle Vale ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 44% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (17.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (16.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.7% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (12.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20%

21 March 2021 · Belle Vale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,733 out of 13,648.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

12%

21 March 2021 · Belle Vale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,634 out of 13,656.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,665

21 March 2021 · Belle Vale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,665 out of 13,665.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Belle Vale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,053 out of 10,999.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.9%

21 March 2021 · Belle Vale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,192 out of 6,084.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

35%

21 March 2021 · Belle Vale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,130 out of 6,084.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Belle Vale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,599 out of 10,999.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Belle Vale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

604 out of 6,093.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

44%

21 March 2021 · Belle Vale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,672 out of 6,093.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Belle Vale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,227 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,349 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Belle Vale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 132 mapped crimes in September 2024; 100 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Belle Vale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413211
October 202410145
November 202411016
December 20249318
January 202510612
February 202512010
March 20251414
April 20258920
May 202511913
June 20251139
July 20251209
August 20251056
September 20251049
October 202510713
November 202511218
December 20251088
January 202610511
February 20269413
March 2026949
April 2026819
May 20261106
June 20261206
July 2026929
August 20261006
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Belle Vale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime587
public order149
criminal damage arson123
drugs87
shoplifting79
other theft62
vehicle crime39
other crime37
burglary25
robbery16
possession of weapons15
bicycle theft6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →