Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Croxteth: your area

Croxteth ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 46% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (19.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 35.5% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (13.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.4% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (11.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,278 out of 6,697.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

886 out of 6,699.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,704

21 March 2021 · Croxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,704 out of 6,704.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,017 out of 5,250.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,928 out of 2,795.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,008 out of 2,795.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,865 out of 5,250.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

424 out of 2,784.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

46%

21 March 2021 · Croxteth ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,288 out of 2,784.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Croxteth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

650 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 576 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Croxteth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Croxteth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244816
October 20245620
November 20243711
December 20243510
January 2025459
February 2025429
March 20255311
April 2025399
May 2025628
June 2025476
July 2025625
August 2025508
September 2025509
October 2025664
November 2025472
December 2025540
January 2026534
February 2026391
March 2026604
April 2026451
May 2026578
June 2026656
July 20266211
August 20265211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Croxteth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime311
public order78
criminal damage arson67
drugs54
other theft33
vehicle crime27
shoplifting24
other crime17
burglary16
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft5
robbery4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →