Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Smithdown: your area

Smithdown ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 51% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (25 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.8% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (8.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 6.9% here, compared with 15.3% across Liverpool (8.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Smithdown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

921 out of 13,343.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Smithdown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

649 out of 13,355.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,352

21 March 2021 · Smithdown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,352 out of 13,352.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Smithdown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,152 out of 11,792.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Smithdown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,720 out of 4,704.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Smithdown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,117 out of 4,704.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Smithdown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,625 out of 11,792.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

51%

21 March 2021 · Smithdown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,408 out of 4,716.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Smithdown ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

928 out of 4,716.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Smithdown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,055 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,120 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Smithdown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Smithdown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024635
October 20249417
November 20247011
December 20249015
January 20251109
February 2025903
March 20251069
April 20259014
May 202511210
June 2025993
July 2025974
August 20259915
September 202511510
October 20258812
November 2025896
December 2025999
January 2026745
February 20261018
March 2026674
April 2026877
May 2026687
June 20268910
July 2026829
August 2026969
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Smithdown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime493
public order108
criminal damage arson82
other theft75
vehicle crime64
drugs63
shoplifting55
burglary40
robbery22
other crime20
bicycle theft17
possession of weapons9
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →