Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

City Centre North: your area

City Centre North ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 73% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (46.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (17.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 6.7% here, compared with 22.3% across Liverpool (15.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

2.6%

21 March 2021 · City Centre North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

213 out of 8,338.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · City Centre North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

270 out of 8,320.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,321

21 March 2021 · City Centre North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,321 out of 8,321.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.3%

21 March 2021 · City Centre North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,640 out of 8,043.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · City Centre North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,426 out of 3,319.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.6%

21 March 2021 · City Centre North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

386 out of 3,319.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.7%

21 March 2021 · City Centre North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

536 out of 8,043.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

73%

21 March 2021 · City Centre North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,409 out of 3,318.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · City Centre North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

292 out of 3,318.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for City Centre North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

8,276 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 7,864 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

City Centre North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 586 mapped crimes in September 2024; 704 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · City Centre North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202458644
October 202454753
November 2024622100
December 202464971
January 202551085
February 202556584
March 202566564
April 202565975
May 202576484
June 202578258
July 202569366
August 202582270
September 202570854
October 202573684
November 202578272
December 202573663
January 202658063
February 202660046
March 202678572
April 202665868
May 2026734107
June 202661598
July 202663893
August 202670468
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · City Centre North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,372
shoplifting1,563
drugs1,524
public order839
other theft588
criminal damage arson322
vehicle crime273
burglary183
theft from the person162
other crime142
robbery133
bicycle theft88
possession of weapons87
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →