Skip to content
LiverpoolCountsLiverpool, in numbers.Local help →

Liverpool · England

Woolton Village: your area

Woolton Village ward · Liverpool. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 31.3% here, compared with 15.3% across Liverpool (16 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.2% here, compared with 30.8% across Liverpool (12.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 26% across Liverpool (12.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Woolton Village ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,643 out of 5,253.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Woolton Village ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

407 out of 5,245.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,253

21 March 2021 · Woolton Village ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,253 out of 5,253.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Woolton Village ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,960 out of 4,542.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Woolton Village ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,322 out of 2,571.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Woolton Village ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

460 out of 2,571.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Woolton Village ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

816 out of 4,542.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Woolton Village ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

356 out of 2,563.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Woolton Village ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

512 out of 2,563.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Woolton Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

277 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 312 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Woolton Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Woolton Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024297
October 20243513
November 20243121
December 20243210
January 2025271
February 2025144
March 2025216
April 20252810
May 20252515
June 2025229
July 2025265
August 2025226
September 2025273
October 2025259
November 20252011
December 2025305
January 2026187
February 2026276
March 2026224
April 2026204
May 2026295
June 2026274
July 2026152
August 2026171
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Woolton Village
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime150
public order35
criminal damage arson27
other theft19
vehicle crime19
drugs10
burglary8
other crime6
shoplifting2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →